Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 10:17 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
The Amish Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,034
Send a message via AIM to The Amish Kid
Default Do you Fold?

I was wondering if there are any people here that fold at home. If you dont know what it is....
Quote:
Understanding how proteins self-assemble ("protein folding") is a holy grail of modern molecular biophysics. What makes it such a great challenge is its complexity, which renders simulations of folding extremely computationally demanding, and difficult to understand. The Stanford group has developed a new way to simulate protein folding. However, this method is extremely computationally demanding and they need our help.
More details Here

So basically it's a program that runs in the background(uses the spare CPU cylces) that helps scientists understand some of the worst diseases there are. I know CF has a team but nobody folds for it at all.

I'm starting my own team that will be part of a larger team(on another forum). If anybody wants to help out it would be greatly aprreciated. Just PM me if you are interested and I will give you links to where to download the program and how to set it up.
__________________

__________________
The Amish computer:
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0551@ 2.25ghz(250 x 9) 1.45v cooled w/ Thermaltake Big Typhoon | DFI LP Ultra D | eVGA 7800GT@ 465/1110 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | 2GB G. Skill DDR 500 @ 250mhz 3-4-4-8 | 80 GB SATA + 40GB SATA + 200GB IDE| 480w Thermaltake Silent purepower | Thermaltake Tsunami Dream case (Black) | Windows XP Pro |
The Amish Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 10:49 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Do you Fold?

dude, im not shortening my cpu life to lengthen someone elses life.

nah, just jokin. i cant do it cuz it would take alot of bandwidth and i have 60 gigs max, and i usually come out at about 40 gigs.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 12:33 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Do you Fold?

Id do it, but its like a p2p thing, and my Internet crashes when p2p is running. Last time I used limewire he had to reboot his servers

So, im scared to try.
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 03:10 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: Do you Fold?

It doesn't use much internet bandwidth.
And I'm using Rosetta @ home, which is kinda the same thing, but it uses the BOINC client which is awesome because the BOINC client is very very good, and I can also use the Seti @ home (and many other) similar programs with the BOINC client.

Though I'm not doing it now since all I have is this crappy laptop , but when I finally get my mobo then it's time to start again.
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 03:36 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Paradox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,913
Send a message via AIM to Paradox Send a message via MSN to Paradox Send a message via Yahoo to Paradox
Default Re: Do you Fold?

Problem is, You dont even get to see the fruits of your labor. It's like is it even doing anything?
__________________
ROW ROW FIGHT THE POWAH

Xbox Live: Error Lord
Personal Email: HunterMRose[at]gmail.com
Aim: Error Lord
Paradox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 04:19 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: Do you Fold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradox
Problem is, You dont even get to see the fruits of your labor. It's like is it even doing anything?
actually with the BOINC client all (atleast all that I have used) programs have some sort of screen saver which shows u what it's doing. Like Rosetta @ home shows u exactly what it's doing and what the results are.I don't have any idea what the results actually mean. But u do know that it does something, and I bet that there are some smart people who can tell something about the results that my computer provides.
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 05:48 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
The Amish Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,034
Send a message via AIM to The Amish Kid
Default Re: Do you Fold?

The only bandwidth it uses is downloading new work units or uploading them. These are only a few hundred kb's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paradox
Problem is, You dont even get to see the fruits of your labor. It's like is it even doing anything?
You may not see the benefits but you should know that this is helping scientists understand some really bad diseases(Cancer, Parkinsons, Alzheimer's). Its not like its labor anyways, you just download a program and let it run in the background. You dont even notice its there.
__________________
The Amish computer:
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0551@ 2.25ghz(250 x 9) 1.45v cooled w/ Thermaltake Big Typhoon | DFI LP Ultra D | eVGA 7800GT@ 465/1110 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | 2GB G. Skill DDR 500 @ 250mhz 3-4-4-8 | 80 GB SATA + 40GB SATA + 200GB IDE| 480w Thermaltake Silent purepower | Thermaltake Tsunami Dream case (Black) | Windows XP Pro |
The Amish Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 07:13 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Do you Fold?

I used to do folding but I don't anymore

Folding's a good idea, but I keep it from running on my networks. Creates even MORE heat in uncooled areas etc.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 08:20 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
The Amish Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,034
Send a message via AIM to The Amish Kid
Default Re: Do you Fold?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-CHRIS
I used to do folding but I don't anymore

Folding's a good idea, but I keep it from running on my networks. Creates even MORE heat in uncooled areas etc.
Yeah it can cause quite a bit of heat. I had to lower my overclock now that it is getting hotter out.
__________________
The Amish computer:
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0551@ 2.25ghz(250 x 9) 1.45v cooled w/ Thermaltake Big Typhoon | DFI LP Ultra D | eVGA 7800GT@ 465/1110 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | 2GB G. Skill DDR 500 @ 250mhz 3-4-4-8 | 80 GB SATA + 40GB SATA + 200GB IDE| 480w Thermaltake Silent purepower | Thermaltake Tsunami Dream case (Black) | Windows XP Pro |
The Amish Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 01:27 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Do you Fold?

I used a folding program.

It was only meant to be running at full speed when my CPU wasn't being used, but I found out, even on its lowest priorty setting, it was slowing my PC down, just like Limewire does when I have that running.

Windows/programs open slow/jerk, etc.

So I would do, but because my computers always being used when its on, and mostly at max CPU load, the program finds it hard to run. When I'm not on it, my brother is on a seperate partition, or its off at night because its in the same room as we sleep.

So... I'd like to help, but without limiting my CPU time, I can't really.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0