Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2007, 12:38 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

I've got loads to try still. It's been a long while now. I think I could make vids off from stuff I find in the garbage too.
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 12:42 PM   #12
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhuser
I've got loads to try still. It's been a long while now. I think I could make vids off from stuff I find in the garbage too.
i love finding or getting realy cheap/or free computer sttuff , i got my amd athlon 1100 and 512mb ram and a asus a7v for 20usd , which over here is real cheap , like next to nothing , i might make a home server using it cos i have no extra use for it other than the ram which is now in my athlon xp system
__________________

__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 12:45 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

RAM...I need a sh!t load of SDRAM. Free is what I can afford

It's always good to use a side computer for something.
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 12:54 PM   #14
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhuser
RAM...I need a sh!t load of SDRAM. Free is what I can afford

It's always good to use a side computer for something.
this was sd ram , was a 512mb stick , put it in my athlon xp 2000+ sys with the 128 that was already in there and now it runs good , have a look on ebay , you may get some for next to nothing , what size you need , over here i see like 128sticks going for like 99p which is like a few dollars

i want some more sd ram , for this home server and for the athlon xp system
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 12:58 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

In our house, Ebay is a no-no, unfortunatelly. If I had cash and could use Ebay, I would of looked in wholesale lots. 20 pounds of SDR 128MB is rocking!
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 01:00 PM   #16
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhuser
In our house, Ebay is a no-no, unfortunatelly. If I had cash and could use Ebay, I would of looked in wholesale lots. 20 pounds of SDR 128MB is rocking!
get a friend to look and buy for you , that is what iused tot do before my parents got an ebay account
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 01:06 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

Meh, maybe I'll try. I know I can pick up some 128MB sticks for $12 at a used shop around here. I wonder if the prices dropped.
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 01:14 PM   #18
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

thats quite a lot! i got a 128mb ddr or sd cant remember but it was 5 del off ebay and that was a year or so ago
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 02:12 PM   #19
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_se
thats quite a lot! i got a 128mb ddr or sd cant remember but it was 5 del off ebay and that was a year or so ago
well its bout the same $12 cad is about 5
i am looking for another 512mb sdr so if anyoone in the uk has a cheap place to get sdr please let me know , i aint looking at buying for another week or so anyway

and i know what is annoying looking on ebay sdr goes higher than ddr ram yet sdr is the older type
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 02:28 PM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Dell PII starts up

WAIT FOR IT, wait for it...

ive got a dell xps t500 , was a thousand dollar pc back in the day... pIII 500mhz, 256mb, nvidia somethin... lol, still runs like a champ
__________________

__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0