Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2005, 08:54 PM   #41
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

Ive allready fooled it into thinking IE on solaris was windows!
__________________

athlon64fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 08:22 AM   #42
Fully Optimized
 
technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

the error message is real trust me, i wish it wasn't
__________________

__________________
~~~ tEcHnOmAn ~~~
technoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 08:43 AM   #43
Beta Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

i get that message as well, how do i update Windows?
Karl Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 09:23 AM   #44
Daemon Poster
 
connchri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,019
Send a message via MSN to connchri
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

What Browsers are you using and what version of Windows. Need full system specs.

Karl, perhaps it's because your using a Mac? I'm not sure, but taking an educated guess.
__________________
Delta: "What's wrong Chris?? Chris: "I miss my old Cyrix"
connchri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 10:06 AM   #45
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

he he netscape8 can have the IE rendering engine! I love NS8!
athlon64fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 10:27 AM   #46
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

Yeah that is rather kewl. I know that when using Firefox, I get that stupid thing sometimes saying that some websites need Internet Explorer to run. At least with Netscape you would'nt get this.

Is Netscape better than Firefox? Or are they about equal? In terms of features/ safety/etc?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 11:46 AM   #47
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

yes its better becuase of the added IE engine, and a passcard managment system, where you can also store master password and sign in at all your sites at once, and it'll be protected too. sicne you have a master password to fill in all login forms

it also has more tabbing features and site controls to define how each site in a predefined zone acts. you can setup certian sites to act like IE and you can also define whether or not to run active x on IE or java.

and you can right click, and you get the option to toggle between IE and NS rendering engines!

it is also faster at rendering than firefox and IE.

however it does use a good bit of ram->up to 65MB when you have more than 5 tabs open. thats the only negative.
athlon64fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 12:26 PM   #48
Fully Optimized
 
technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

Windows XP With SP2
Internet Expolorer 6

I don't care .. lol
__________________
~~~ tEcHnOmAn ~~~
technoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 12:50 PM   #49
Fully Optimized
 
technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

yeah, i have finally worked out why it doesn't work its so cool you wouldn't believe it ..... my firewall (good old Norton) blocks my broswer information therefor Microsoft thinks i don't have Windows (IE6) ..... Crazy Microsoft
__________________
~~~ tEcHnOmAn ~~~
technoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 01:22 PM   #50
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: Daft Microsoft

yah
__________________

athlon64fx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0