Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2008, 08:19 PM   #1
In Runtime
 
Dot Cong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Default Could I run Crysis?

On my desktop? Specs are in my sig. I know I won't be able to run it on max settings or probably even medium, but will it run smoothely on lowest settings?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: Apple MacBook | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz | 1GB RAM | 80GB HDD | 6x Double-Layer SuperDrive | Intel GMA 950 graphics with 64MB DDR2 SDRAM shared

Desktop: ASRock 4Core-Dual VSTA | E7200 | Radeon HD 2600 Pro | 80GB HDD | 2GB(2x 1GB) DDR2 Kingston ValueRam
Dot Cong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:21 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

It'll definitely run, probably at medium settings. Just don't turn the resolution up too high.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:23 PM   #3
In Runtime
 
Dot Cong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

Cool cool, yeah I'll probably run it at 1024x768 or so. Thanks!
__________________
Laptop: Apple MacBook | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz | 1GB RAM | 80GB HDD | 6x Double-Layer SuperDrive | Intel GMA 950 graphics with 64MB DDR2 SDRAM shared

Desktop: ASRock 4Core-Dual VSTA | E7200 | Radeon HD 2600 Pro | 80GB HDD | 2GB(2x 1GB) DDR2 Kingston ValueRam
Dot Cong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 10:20 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
mikee286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

on my rig i can run it at med with particles and water on high at 1280x1024 but I don't know how my card compares to yours.
__________________
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz, 8Gb Corsair Vengeance Ram, crucial M500 240GB SSD, 500GB WD
1.5 TB Seagate, XFX Radeon 6670 1Gb GDDR5, Windows 7 Professional 64bit
mikee286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 03:07 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,581
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

you could go to here and try this:

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
__________________
Core i7 2600K Sandybridge + Prolimatech Megahalems Cooler ₪ Asus P8P67 DELUXE ₪ G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB DDR3 1600MHz ₪ Crossfire 5870's ₪ OCZ GameXstream 850w ₪ X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS edition ₪ OCZ Vertex 3 120GB ₪ Antec P182 ₪ NAS ReadyDuo 4Tb ₪ BenQ FP241WZ 24" Widescreen LCD ₪ Windows 7 x64
Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 05:28 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

Medium should be fine, just play around with the settings till you get a good mix of FPS and graphics quality
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 05:53 PM   #7
In Runtime
 
Dot Cong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 281
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fisher View Post
you could go to here and try this:

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
Everything passed on Minimum and only my video card failed in Recommended and that was the memory, 640 recommended and I have 512. So I guess I'll pick it up.
__________________
Laptop: Apple MacBook | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz | 1GB RAM | 80GB HDD | 6x Double-Layer SuperDrive | Intel GMA 950 graphics with 64MB DDR2 SDRAM shared

Desktop: ASRock 4Core-Dual VSTA | E7200 | Radeon HD 2600 Pro | 80GB HDD | 2GB(2x 1GB) DDR2 Kingston ValueRam
Dot Cong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 05:58 PM   #8
In Runtime
 
sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 282
Send a message via AIM to sherwood Send a message via MSN to sherwood
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fisher View Post
you could go to here and try this:

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
I just had a go at that and i got Unknown and everything is undefined. I got a feeling that isn't brilliant
__________________
my rig: Foxconn M7VMX Series|Intel Core 2 Duo E7200GHz|2.00GB of RAM|500GB Western Digital SATA HDD|500GB Hitachi SATA|500GB Maxtor External|Nvidia GeForce 8 Serise 512MB.|400W power supply.|Windows Vista Ultimate|19" HD Monitor
sherwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:28 PM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
ilovepcs25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 995
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

apparently my laptop can run crysis woo hoo probably on low-med settings though
ilovepcs25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 09:59 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Could I run Crysis?

yeah u should i have basically the same GFX card and i have it on medium with 0x AA
__________________

__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0