Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2009, 07:30 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Computer/TV question

I am looking at buying a 42" tv. It has a VGA connector for a computer. My question is. If I hook up a computer to it, will it show the desktop on the full 42" screen? I dont think it will. I would only want it to show on like half the screen.
__________________

__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:34 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Computer/TV question

What are you trying to do here? Explain further.
__________________

__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:13 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Computer/TV question

If your buying any type of new 42" TV it is most likely going to have an HDMI port.

Just buy a HDMI to DVI converter. I'm assuming here but I can't think of any new TV's that don't have an HDMI port on them.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:37 PM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: Computer/TV question

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
What are you trying to do here? Explain further.
Hook a desktop up to a tv. I want to know it will look on the screen. Will it be the full size of the TV screen or just a certain amount.
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:40 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: Computer/TV question

Doesn't it depend on your GPU? Or you could still do it but the bigger you put it the larger the pixels get?
I think it would though, not %100 sure. Try it out.
StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:46 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 810
Default Re: Computer/TV question

The TV I want has DVI and HDMI.

Anyways, I dont want it to take up the full screen, Only a certain amount
__________________
MSI K9N2GM-FIH motherboard AMD Phenom Agena 9600(2) Crucial Ballistix Tracer 1GB PC2 6400 Thermaltake 430W PSU
160GB Segate Barracuda HDD 19" Wide Screen Hanns-G
Raidmax Tornado ATX Case OS- Gentoo
Toshiba A135 -Vista Pentium Dual Core 1.6 ghz. 1.5gb ram
www.localtechnet.net - Support me, click the ads!!
Austinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:49 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,744
Default Re: Computer/TV question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austinn View Post
The TV I want has DVI and HDMI.

Anyways, I dont want it to take up the full screen, Only a certain amount
I think you can change it, because when you go to desktop and right click, then go to properties, then settings, you can change the resolution to whatever you want.

The only problem is, I don't if your computer has limits on what the resolution can go up to.

Can you try this on another television around the same size?
StratosP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 12:36 AM   #8
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Computer/TV question

well if you're using dvi or a dvi-to-hdmi converter to connect to the tv, and you set the resolution on the computer to smaller than 1920x1080, it won't stretch it and will just display it at its native size (smaller than the lcd). If you hookup via VGA, then it will stretch no matter what you feed it.

Why don't you want to have it on the whole lcd?
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 12:38 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Computer/TV question

Most control panels that come included with your GPU allow you to make manual adjustments with the signal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by borat_sagdiyev View Post
If you hookup via VGA, then it will stretch no matter what you feed it.

Why don't you want to have it on the whole lcd?
Your television shouldn't stretch a VGA signal. Despite what others tell you, analog connections do have their advantages compared to digital connections.
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 03:43 AM   #10
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Computer/TV question

Quote:
Originally Posted by 01001010 View Post
Most control panels that come included with your GPU allow you to make manual adjustments with the signal.



Your television shouldn't stretch a VGA signal. Despite what others tell you, analog connections do have their advantages compared to digital connections.
actually it does stretch VGA signals. Most do. I'm not saying dvi is better than vga or the other way around. I like both equally.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0