Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2010, 10:43 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
winslow33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 861
Question CB radio

I invested in a CB radio for my little mazda pickup.
The antenna has one little flat piece of copper, as a kind of terminal, to connect a wire to.
But after splicing the coaxial cable, i have two wires. the braided metal outter wire, and the inner smaller wire. Wich one goes to the antenna terminal and what do i do with the other one?
Im guessing i dont have all the antenna mount to just screw the coaxial cable into, tune it, and start brodcasting....
Can I make this work without buying a new antenna and cable?
thanks
__________________

winslow33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:05 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: CB radio

I think the braided metal is either just a shield or the ground. It depends on some things. When I'm working with antenna wires, the braided metal part gets spliced with the wire that has a line running down it and the center wire with the one that doesn't.

If you only have one wire to splice into, then I wouldn't worry about it.

Long story short, the center wire is the one that goes to the terminal.
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:12 AM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
winslow33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 861
Default Re: CB radio

Allright, thanks.
So the braided steel wire I should just ground out to the frame just in case, or cut it right off, or will it matter?
winslow33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 06:10 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: CB radio

With my experiences with CB antennas, I haven't done anything with it.
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 08:33 AM   #5
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: CB radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by winslow33 View Post
I invested in a CB radio for my little mazda pickup.
The antenna has one little flat piece of copper, as a kind of terminal, to connect a wire to.
But after splicing the coaxial cable, i have two wires. the braided metal outter wire, and the inner smaller wire. Wich one goes to the antenna terminal and what do i do with the other one?
Im guessing i dont have all the antenna mount to just screw the coaxial cable into, tune it, and start brodcasting....
Can I make this work without buying a new antenna and cable?
thanks
Drop by a TRUCK STOP OR READ THE INSTRUCTIONS.
I had 1 antenna in the center of the roof above the mirror.
BRUTUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 10:39 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: CB radio

Brutus, you are an idiot. Just throwin it out there.

People come to this forum come here to get help OUTSIDE OF THE MANUAL. Sometimes, the manual may not explain SPECIFIC DETAILS.
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 11:49 AM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
winslow33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 861
Default Re: CB radio

Thank you for the help FlightSimBoy, I'll try hooking it up today and see how it works!
winslow33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:07 PM   #8
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 84
Lightbulb Re: CB radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightSimBoy View Post
Brutus, you are an idiot. Just throwin it out there.

People come to this forum come here to get help OUTSIDE OF THE MANUAL. Sometimes, the manual may not explain SPECIFIC DETAILS.
Yes and some overlook it TOO.Post yours and i'll post mine and not comment about yours.
Let the poster decide.At least i try what worKs for me.
You are an IDEOT too for wasteing space not to help problem.Stick to that IDEOT.!!
BRUTUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:13 PM   #9
In Runtime
 
tj107us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 332
Default Re: CB radio

Brutus your just a JACKASS!!!
tj107us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:20 PM   #10
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: CB radio

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj107us View Post
brutus your just a jackass!!!
so are you,so what does that help the topic ?
? Did he go to a truck stop ?lots if cb's there.ask truckers for a coffee to help.
__________________

BRUTUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0