Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2007, 12:22 PM   #1
Baseband Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 74
Default cant run bf2 demo

I just dled the bf2 demo to try and see if I liked. When I double click the setup icon nothing happens anyone know why?

My specs:
C2D e6600@2.4ghz
2gig Ram
8800gts 320mb

Gigabyte 965P-DS3
Intel Core 2 Duo e6600@2.4ghz
Corsair XMS2 2x1024mb DDR2 675/5400
eVGA Nvidia 8800GTS 320mb
OCZ GameXStream ATX12V 600W SLi
dynoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 12:26 PM   #2
In Runtime
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 225
Default Re: cant run bf2 demo

you need to upgrade your Processor, Graphics card, Memory and Motherboard.

no, only joking, is there anything BF2.exe related running in processes when you open task manager?

i've seen installs take forever to kick in sometimes, but you have good gear. strange.

itchy feet, when will i settle?
it's the spleeing and grammor in forums that i love
parismouton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2007, 03:07 PM   #3
Furby123's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 491
Default Re: cant run bf2 demo

Yes, I would check task manager to see if anythings conflicting with it, and I know that the patches take a while to open sometimes, so be patient

This should be in the general comp hardware and software section also
Furby123 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0