Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2006, 08:08 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
~K-Pow~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via MSN to ~K-Pow~ Send a message via Yahoo to ~K-Pow~
Default Can you play WOW on dialup...

Hey all i was wondering if it's possible to play WOW on dialup, and if anybody new of any RPG games like WOW that could be played on dialup?????
__________________

__________________
"Keep fit and have fun" Bodybreak

Home Computer: Dell inspiron 2200, 1.66 GHZ processor, 80 gig harddrive, 512mb ram, cd/dvd rom, wireless network card.
~K-Pow~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:23 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

well u can play it, but it might be quite laggy.
How fast is the dial up?
__________________

__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:24 AM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
~K-Pow~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via MSN to ~K-Pow~ Send a message via Yahoo to ~K-Pow~
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

I'm not overly sure. 56K i'd have to say if i had to take a good guess at it. Well do you know of any other games similar to WOW that can be played on dialup??
__________________
"Keep fit and have fun" Bodybreak

Home Computer: Dell inspiron 2200, 1.66 GHZ processor, 80 gig harddrive, 512mb ram, cd/dvd rom, wireless network card.
~K-Pow~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:27 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
jac006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,810
Send a message via AIM to jac006
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Starcraft and Starcraft: Brood War.

Depends on your definition of similar.
__________________
Macbook Pro and Logitech z5500s. All you really need.
jac006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:31 AM   #5
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hiddjaio
I'm not overly sure. 56k i'd have to say if i had to take a good guess at it. Well do you know of any other games similar to WOW that can be played on dialup??
yeah I was guessing 56K too. But no games (exluding pacman and stuff like that) won't work well with a dial up. I once played rpg games with a 56k, it wasn't impossible, but it was quite hard because of the lag.
__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:32 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
jac006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,810
Send a message via AIM to jac006
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Yeha, kinda like the time when I played halo online and this one guy had a 16 person slot going with 56K. Oh man.... the lag was terrible... you'd be walking and 2 seconds later you'd be dead because some banshee had come up.
__________________
Macbook Pro and Logitech z5500s. All you really need.
jac006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:43 AM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
~K-Pow~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via MSN to ~K-Pow~ Send a message via Yahoo to ~K-Pow~
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Well all i can do is give it a try and if it don't work put WOW on hold till i can get high speed. Maybe start playing PacMan :P
__________________
"Keep fit and have fun" Bodybreak

Home Computer: Dell inspiron 2200, 1.66 GHZ processor, 80 gig harddrive, 512mb ram, cd/dvd rom, wireless network card.
~K-Pow~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 08:44 AM   #8
Golden Master
 
jac006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5,810
Send a message via AIM to jac006
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Yeah, tell us how it goes!
__________________
Macbook Pro and Logitech z5500s. All you really need.
jac006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 09:09 AM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
~K-Pow~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via MSN to ~K-Pow~ Send a message via Yahoo to ~K-Pow~
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Will do i will have my dial up connected on Monday so i won't know till then.
__________________
"Keep fit and have fun" Bodybreak

Home Computer: Dell inspiron 2200, 1.66 GHZ processor, 80 gig harddrive, 512mb ram, cd/dvd rom, wireless network card.
~K-Pow~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 10:17 AM   #10
BSOD
 
HRHunteRHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,730
Default Re: Can you play WOW on dialup...

Well it's funny you're willing to pay 15$ a month or the equivelant when it only costs 15$ a month for DSL.... LOL!

56k isn't even worth having REGULAR internet! My friend has it and he HATES it. Games will barely even play!

I can only say I know how you feel because there were the days when my family had AOL 4.0 Then we tried to cancel it for DSL and after like a week AOL finally gave up on us. Anyways, I would use 15$ a month firstly for DSL before you do anything else.

The chain goes like this:

Build computer.
Save money until you can get an OS.
Save money until you can get DSL.

Then you're good to go!
__________________

HRHunteRHR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0