Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2007, 07:55 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
DefCon_!1!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,733
Send a message via AIM to DefCon_!1! Send a message via MSN to DefCon_!1!
Default Can I Run It help plz

i use the website www.canirunit.com, which uses syst. req. lab to show u ur comp. performance and tells u how well u can run a game.

but today...i was on it....and theres something wrong....its not tellin me the right info...

4 example.....i wanted to see if i could run COD4....just 4 kicks and laughs..i know that i cant run it....but it says that i dont have windows vista...which i clearly do

another....a game that requires intel 2 at like 1.5 ghz
i have intel duo core 2.00

and the best example...i play battlefield 2 alot...on medium specs at like 30fps....but i checked on that website....and it says im nowhere close to being able to run it

so my q is.....is this a problem w/ my computer, a virus or such...or is it the websites?????
__________________

__________________
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4
i5 2500k 4.5ghz with H100 Cooling
2x 560ti @ 950mhz
DefCon_!1! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:01 PM   #2
In Runtime
 
CGfreak102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 475
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

i would say the website, i mean, i checked to see if i could run BF2142, with my comp (see sig) and it says i can but i can fun it fine all on med settings, and i think right around 40+ FPS, so i really dont know whats up, and it also says i cant run COD4, but i can at all low settings, well i have only tried the demo so i wont know about the real game
__________________

__________________
Core I7 920 OC'ed to 3.0Ghz, 6GB G.skill DDR3 1333, Intel DX58SO, 500GB seagate 7200RPM + 320GB seagate, EVGA 9800GTX+ , 600W PSU.
CGfreak102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:02 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

its the website's problem. its funny how people think that when something is wrong, its automatically a virus
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:11 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
DefCon_!1!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,733
Send a message via AIM to DefCon_!1! Send a message via MSN to DefCon_!1!
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

im just really worried cause i did have a small viruis a while ago....better safe than sorry....lol
__________________
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4
i5 2500k 4.5ghz with H100 Cooling
2x 560ti @ 950mhz
DefCon_!1! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:12 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

Quote:
Originally Posted by borat_sagdiyev View Post
its the website's problem. its funny how people think that when something is wrong, its automatically a virus
lol ya

try www.systemrequirementslab.com thats the direct website, might have better luck there...
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:21 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

Quote:
Originally Posted by DefCon_!1! View Post
i use the website www.canirunit.com, which uses syst. req. lab to show u ur comp. performance and tells u how well u can run a game.

but today...i was on it....and theres something wrong....its not tellin me the right info...

4 example.....i wanted to see if i could run COD4....just 4 kicks and laughs..i know that i cant run it....but it says that i dont have windows vista...which i clearly do

another....a game that requires intel 2 at like 1.5 ghz
i have intel duo core 2.00

and the best example...i play battlefield 2 alot...on medium specs at like 30fps....but i checked on that website....and it says im nowhere close to being able to run it

so my q is.....is this a problem w/ my computer, a virus or such...or is it the websites?????
ur comp could run cod4
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:38 PM   #7
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

YES!!! i meet the minimum recs for runscape!!
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:43 PM   #8
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

LOL! But if you take a look at it,You cant quite run it on full settings... LOL
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:45 PM   #9
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

i think thats as high as it will go, i tested zoo tycoon 2
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 08:48 PM   #10
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Can I Run It help plz

LOL! I was wondering why runescape wasnt on the list.....
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0