Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2009, 01:15 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 684
Default call hold

Is it possible to put a call on hold on verizon's lg env3, how?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 5600+|Asus m3a|4GB RAM|Nvidia Geforce 9500 gt|320 GB Seagate Hard Drive
ringtemek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 12:05 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: call hold

I don't think you can. The only way a call gets put on hold is when you do 3-way calling. When you are on the phone with someone and you dial the 2nd person's number, the first person is automatically put on hold. That is the only hold feature I'm aware of.
__________________

__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 08:46 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
Szat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 625
Default Re: call hold

Wow, there's no mute feature? Mute has been on phones since touch tones came around!
__________________
Intel Quad 6600, Asus P5N-E SLI, GeForce GTX 560 1GB, 6GB RAM, 500GB HDD, Zalman 9700NT, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer, 650 watt PSU
Szat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 02:53 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
vampist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,404
Default Re: call hold

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szat View Post
Wow, there's no mute feature? Mute has been on phones since touch tones came around!
There is a mute feature. I know this because I own the phone.
What he asked for was "hold", which yes mute it's like hold but is not the same.

What you can try, is to "switch to the other line" by pressing the send button with out dialing any numbers.

This would normally start 3 way calling but since you did not dial a number to call it should or used to put your caller on a hold.

I have not tried this with the env3 but with my old phone this used to work.

Good luck.
__________________
Everyone's Favorite Turd xD
ET: "Phone home!"
Geek: "ping 127.0.0.1"

"If that guy knew half the $h*t that I know, his fuzzy little head would explode. " - Matthew Farrell
vampist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0