Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2008, 12:02 PM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
LukaszR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antdemo View Post
I don't know if i suck at it, it's just not so good as what people make out.

Only good thing I saw was me snapping a dogs neck.

I went to my friends house, he was on cod4, he went to get a drink or something, i grabbed the controller next min a dog ran at me, i press all buttons and moved analog and snapped it's neck and then I put the controller back down, that's about how much I thought of it lol
lmao...pushed all the buttons haha...too bad we don't have a video recording of that hehe
__________________

__________________
Desktop - DualBoot: Fedora 15/Windows 7 64bit
Netbook - Windows 7 Professional

www.Cyber-Talk.ca League of Legends and Gaming Community
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 12:53 PM   #12
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

dont you have to press the right button at the right time to snap the neck?
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 01:05 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

Call of Duty is the damn same every single year, nothing ever changes. Now that Treyarch have used Infinity Ward's engine things are going to get even more samey. I have never ever paid full price for a CoD game and never will.

At least EA put in new game modes, new roster updates and new moves to keep the sports games fresh, but CoD games can't even manage that.

Played the CoD:W@W Beta... utter balls. Felt like a bad version of CoD2 with elements of CoD4 thrown in and there really is something I don't like about the CoD multiplayer but I can't quite put my finger on it.

Just for the record, CoD:W@W is not Call of Duty 5. It's a common mistake people make.
__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 03:24 PM   #14
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
dont you have to press the right button at the right time to snap the neck?
Yer both analogs lol.

look if you don't believe me fair enough, i don't lie lol
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 04:16 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

Infinity Award make good CODs, Treyarch make bad CODs, like COD3, that sucked.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 05:09 PM   #16
Daemon Poster
 
Fanatic4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,351
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

Quote:
Originally Posted by UK31337 View Post

Just for the record, CoD:W@W is not Call of Duty 5. It's a common mistake people make.
still dont understand why these few people are saying its NOT call of duty 5 but when you talk to any cod forums admin, look in some of there articles, it says, CoD5 not CoDWaW... =\
__________________
Jesus died for me and you.
AMD Athlon II 250 3.6ghz | ASRock N68C-S | Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 3850 PCI-E 512MB | SteelSeries Siberia USB Soundcard | Western Digital 250GB | LOGISYS 575watt PSU | Crucial 2GB ram DDR3
Fanatic4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 07:23 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

I heard there was gonna be an actual COD5, but I'm not sure.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 07:46 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

You know what I don't like about this game...I get like 10-20FPS...I WANT A NEW GODDAMN CPU!

Even the multiplayer beta plays better.
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 08:31 PM   #19
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

You should uh, get a new CPU then.
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 12:17 AM   #20
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Call of Duty World at War?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumthrasher View Post
You know what I don't like about this game...I get like 10-20FPS...I WANT A NEW GODDAMN CPU!

Even the multiplayer beta plays better.
I don't know about W@W, but CoD4 runs fine on my 4200+ X2, perhaps if you can find one cheap you should go for that? (I have socket 939 by the way.)

I'm gonna hopefully buy a new PC someday.
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0