Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2008, 01:31 PM   #1
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

so i was looking at this mod online, and i saw a mod that the computer will load bots that will be in your time and be the enemies, and its meant to play offline, or in LAN.
I LAN this game with my friends, and it gets pretty boring after going at 2 people (3 people total) and it would be nice to have some bots around to shoot and shoot back at us.
have anybody tried this type of mod yet?
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2008, 05:51 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Š88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to Š88
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

EA introduced something like this for BF2 LAN games. It makes it waaaaay more fun if there's only a few of you playing. I haven't tried it for COD4 but i imagine it would be fun also.
__________________

__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lösung!
Š88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 09:37 AM   #3
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

Umm, Never played cod but try this, download the mod, install, now open cod4 of the installed mod, click host game or something around that, and then open console type BOT HELP or HELP BOT or /bot or /bot addbot

maybe
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 01:39 PM   #4
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

i havent tried it yet, but i will later today.
yesterday was a friends birthday, so i was pretty busy...
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 10:13 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

Where do you get this mod? I dont like to play online so much as I have limited internet now...
__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 01:24 AM   #6
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

http://infinityward.com/forum/viewto...st=0&sk=t&sd=a

it resets your Rank though, so if you played CoD4 and got to level 40, then you would have to start over, but the level still remains for the unmodded CoD4.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 03:01 AM   #7
In Runtime
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 193
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

I've played with bots but they just shoot the wall and stay in one place (not to mention look extremely buggy)
SuxoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 08:37 AM   #8
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

yes because your bots are set to easy lol
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 11:28 AM   #9
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Call of Duty 4 Bots mod?

i was playing Hardcore with these bots, i put like 9 of them on, and i was getting about 55FPS. (Originally 91FPS)
They were pretty good, put up a challenge, they are better than noobs, but worse than those skilled player.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0