Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 07:41 PM   #21
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: Call of duty 2

I don't like that idea...

Consoles were made with a TV set in mind, using a CRT just makes it feel like some in-house development kit.

No, I'd use a CRT on my PC, and plug my console into a nice big TV. Always.
__________________

__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:06 AM   #22
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Call of duty 2

Definately. Consoles = Couch and TV (or HDTV if you have one ).
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 12:08 AM   #23
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: Call of duty 2

yeah, consoles are for those days that you just dont wanna do anything. i mean when im bored, tried sick or what ever, im play a consol. and sometimes i bust out the old school ones, like snes..
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 09:02 AM   #24
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Re: Call of duty 2

I own COD 2 for PC, it's awsome. love the fact that to get a good shot you need to look down the barrel and not use the cross hairs. amazing graphics,nice add on's(Like crawling away, smoke nades...). multiplayer isn't that bad but it's not CS:S,lol.
__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2005, 04:57 PM   #25
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Call of duty 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by malbuc87uk
I don't like that idea...

Consoles were made with a TV set in mind, using a CRT just makes it feel like some in-house development kit.

No, I'd use a CRT on my PC, and plug my console into a nice big TV. Always.
Yeah, that line between console and pc is becoming even more blured. I think they will merge eventualy when everyone has something like an entertainment center which media center 2005 is trying to encourage that will be used for pc/movies/tv etc
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 12:07 AM   #26
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Call of duty 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dishdog
I own COD 2 for PC, it's awsome. love the fact that to get a good shot you need to look down the barrel and not use the cross hairs. amazing graphics,nice add on's(Like crawling away, smoke nades...). multiplayer isn't that bad but it's not CS:S,lol.
Yeah, Activision did a great job with the smoke effects. The graphics were pretty good too. I also liked how you have to aim/sight to get a accurate shot...since that's what you have to do in real life anyways...

COD's multiplayer is fun...sometimes it takes more skill too, especially on bolt-action rifles only servers.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 03:25 PM   #27
Daemon Poster
 
Feircepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Call of duty 2

yea the game is awesome. even on low settings it looks great. on most games if u shoot a wall it looks the same or you see a bullet whole. on cod2 its different and yea the smoke effects are sick. and can you beleive i play it with no lag with a ati radeon 9250?
__________________
I'm Back!
Feircepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 03:32 PM   #28
Fully Optimized
 
The Amish Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,034
Send a message via AIM to The Amish Kid
Default Re: Call of duty 2

I just bought the game last night played it for a little while and I loved it. I only played a few russian missions but it was awesome. I loved this one part where I was behind a wall with a bunch of other russians and there was a big empty sqaure with smoke but then a s**t load of germans came running through the smoke. It was awesome looking, now I just need a better sound card then I think the game will truely kick ass. I havent played online yet though
__________________
The Amish computer:
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0551@ 2.25ghz(250 x 9) 1.45v cooled w/ Thermaltake Big Typhoon | DFI LP Ultra D | eVGA 7800GT@ 465/1110 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | 2GB G. Skill DDR 500 @ 250mhz 3-4-4-8 | 80 GB SATA + 40GB SATA + 200GB IDE| 480w Thermaltake Silent purepower | Thermaltake Tsunami Dream case (Black) | Windows XP Pro |
The Amish Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 03:53 PM   #29
Fully Optimized
 
Nik00117's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,025
Send a message via AIM to Nik00117 Send a message via MSN to Nik00117 Send a message via Yahoo to Nik00117
Default Re: Call of duty 2

I was thinking upgrading to a 7800 GT I wonder if call of duty 2 would be able to run maxed out on a 6600 GT. Anyways I perfer the mouse and keyboard for FPS, frankly i've gotten used to the keyboard and mouse so I'll just stick with that. I do intend on getting this game. Along with FEAR.
__________________
Main Rig: I7 920 CPU, 6 Gigs ram 5870 GPU
M17X Laptop 2.8 Ghz Dual Core, 4870 Radeon
Nik00117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 04:50 PM   #30
Fully Optimized
 
The Amish Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,034
Send a message via AIM to The Amish Kid
Default Re: Call of duty 2

Yes im sure you could run maxed out on a 6800gt but I would just go with the 7800gt because it dosent cost a lot more but there is a big performance difference. Like right now there is a deal on newegg for a evga 7800gt that costs like $290
__________________

__________________
The Amish computer:
AMD Opteron 165 CCBWE 0551@ 2.25ghz(250 x 9) 1.45v cooled w/ Thermaltake Big Typhoon | DFI LP Ultra D | eVGA 7800GT@ 465/1110 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | 2GB G. Skill DDR 500 @ 250mhz 3-4-4-8 | 80 GB SATA + 40GB SATA + 200GB IDE| 480w Thermaltake Silent purepower | Thermaltake Tsunami Dream case (Black) | Windows XP Pro |
The Amish Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0