Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2008, 10:42 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
joe pic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,527
Send a message via AIM to joe pic Send a message via MSN to joe pic Send a message via Yahoo to joe pic
Default Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

A while back (last week) I made a thread about hooking my PS3 up to my 22" widescreen monitor. Many members agreed on a solution of buying an HDMI-> DVI converter.... that's what I did, and it doesn't work.

Turns out, the monitor doesn't support HDCP, so the picture won't even display.

But, if I now get a DVI->VGA adapter, and hook it up to my monitor via VGA, will it work?

Will it work in HD?
__________________

__________________
"I Don't like to repeat successes. I like to move on to other things." - Walt Disney
Proud Chrome OS Pilot Program participant
www.twovisionaries.com
joe pic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:29 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

well it still tries to spew out stuff with HDCP so the vga will just kill it and make it not viewable. but yes, it will work in hd.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:30 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
joe pic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,527
Send a message via AIM to joe pic Send a message via MSN to joe pic Send a message via Yahoo to joe pic
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

wait, so what are you saying?

I don't have HDCP. there's no way around that?

Is there ANY other option, ANYTHING I can do to connect my PS3 to my 22" widescreen without HDCP??????????????????????????
__________________
"I Don't like to repeat successes. I like to move on to other things." - Walt Disney
Proud Chrome OS Pilot Program participant
www.twovisionaries.com
joe pic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:35 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

nope no way around it

ill try to find on google tho
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:39 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

here try this

http://www.hdfury.com/

or

http://www.x2vga.com/
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 12:21 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

First I told you it wouldn't work. TV's come with built in scalers to downconvert 1080P signals to 720P.

You could try disabling 1080I/P from the PS3 menu and see if it will run in 720P off your monitor.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 12:29 AM   #7
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
First I told you it wouldn't work. TV's come with built in scalers to downconvert 1080P signals to 720P.

You could try disabling 1080I/P from the PS3 menu and see if it will run in 720P off your monitor.
yea and what does the scaler have to do with anything lol
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 12:39 AM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by borat_sagdiyev View Post
yea and what does the scaler have to do with anything lol
Lets see the PS3 wants to display 1080P. The monitor can't except that resolution so it gives a black screen since there is no down converting scaler. Meaning the signal your trying to send is out of range on the monitor.

Now a TV has a built in scaler that automatically downconverts it to the TV's supported resolution. Thus giving you a picture instead of a black screen.

His only option is to force the PS3 to forget it even has 1080I/P and try and run 720P and switch his monitors resolution. In other words if the monitor had a scaler built in he wouldn't have run into the problem. But since it doesn't he has to manually fiddle with settings until it excepts the signal.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 01:05 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Cables came for PS3, they don't work!

yea but ps3 will NOT work with a monitor without hdcp...
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0