Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 07:26 PM   #11
Daemon Poster
 
draconum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to draconum Send a message via MSN to draconum
Default Re: This is BS!

DAVID HAD POPUP ADS?!?!? ... Firefox user here :P


Chris
__________________

__________________
My Computer:
Mother Board: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum/SLI --- CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
PSU: OCZ ModStream 520w ----------------- HD: Seagate Barracuda 200g
Video Card: XFX GeForce 6200 -------------- RAM: OCZ Value ram Dual Channel 256 x2
draconum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 07:50 PM   #12
Daemon Poster
 
burton_o6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 968
Default Re: This is BS!

i treat my firefox like its my right hand
__________________

burton_o6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 08:42 PM   #13
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: This is BS!

Thank you David.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 09:00 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: This is BS!

Well, even my firefox, says things like "2 popup's blocked".
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 10:57 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: This is BS!

Nothing for me. Firefox = The ownage.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 11:03 PM   #16
In Runtime
 
wolfinstinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 253
Send a message via AIM to wolfinstinct Send a message via MSN to wolfinstinct Send a message via Yahoo to wolfinstinct
Default Re: This is BS!

I get that top one whenever I visit a site with a cjb.net
I run firefox, so I don't know why it gets through, but that is the only one except for the ONE site I allowed pop ups for.
wolfinstinct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 11:15 PM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
Paradox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,913
Send a message via AIM to Paradox Send a message via MSN to Paradox Send a message via Yahoo to Paradox
Default Re: This is BS!

Well Sometimes people will code things to work and popup things on firefox, but if you notify mozilla they get to the bottom of it, fix it, and release an update.
__________________
ROW ROW FIGHT THE POWAH

Xbox Live: Error Lord
Personal Email: HunterMRose[at]gmail.com
Aim: Error Lord
Paradox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 04:29 AM   #18
Daemon Poster
 
Natalya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: This is BS!

i use opera and i have NEVER had an add popup or anything from CF

btw Opera RULES!
__________________
IBM - Idiots Become Managers
Natalya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2006, 12:58 PM   #19
The Candyman
 
~mr mixx~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,310
Default Re: This is BS!

i just use popup blocker turned on, problem solved... Popup blocker rulez !!
__________________

__________________
" Let the music move you "
~mr mixx~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0