Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2009, 04:25 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Question Blackberry Storm

i have obtained a blackberry storm (dont ask how) and it is programmed for somebodys number and a hard reset doesn't get rid of the programming. how can i completely wipe the phone so i can program it for my number
__________________

__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 04:34 PM   #2
In Runtime
 
Silent Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

You would have to bring it to you local cell company and have it changed. Or if you have at&t switch the sim cards.
__________________

Silent Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 04:39 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

its a verizon phone but when i try to go online and have it switched it says that i have to enter the last 4 digits of the social security number which i dont have so i wnn know how to completely wipe the programming from the phone.
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 04:42 PM   #4
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

Sounds like it's dodgy to me. Go to a Verizon shop to have it done?
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 05:56 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
vampist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,404
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
Sounds like it's dodgy to me. Go to a Verizon shop to have it done?
I am not sure he can with out getting in trouble lol..

Just so you know... The storm like a lot of new phones has GPS...
__________________
Everyone's Favorite Turd xD
ET: "Phone home!"
Geek: "ping 127.0.0.1"

"If that guy knew half the $h*t that I know, his fuzzy little head would explode. " - Matthew Farrell
vampist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 06:04 PM   #6
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

Well I'm not being "funny", but if he's dis-honest enough to use a stolen phone then he probably deserves to get into trouble. I'm not saying that it IS a stolen phone, but if it is then... you know.
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 07:29 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

well its not stolen, honestly lol. What if i unlocked the phone and just took it to verizon?
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2009, 11:48 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

you can't unlock a cdma phone.

luckily the storm is both cdma and GSM. You can put a sim card in the storm and use it on ATT
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 06:06 PM   #9
Baseband Member
 
jdrum10j's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to jdrum10j
Default Re: Blackberry Storm

Each phone has an ESN that's tied to the phone and the user's account. I've heard of people "flashing" phones and using them on other networks, though it's usually like MetroPCS or something like that. Anyway, I don't know how you'd be able to get rid of the ESN for the phone. Also, if the original owner lost it or had it stolen and reported it to their phone company, that ESN has most likely been flagged in their system and could mean trouble for you... potentially, of course. :]
__________________

jdrum10j is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0