Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 03:10 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default battlefront problem

so i install my copy of battle front aply the 1.2 patch and start the game up and wow! no main menu!is it because of my vid card (radeon7500)?any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:28 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: battlefront problem

Well im not a gamer, maybe uninstall/reinstall?
__________________

Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:29 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: battlefront problem

bin there done that
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:36 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: battlefront problem

Mmm, was it ok before the patch?
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:40 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: battlefront problem

idk it says check for updates when u first try to play
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:47 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: battlefront problem

I would do a fresh install again, ignore the patch update, see what happens. If it works then its a problem with the patch. At least thats one thing eliminated then
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:49 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: battlefront problem

also wut if i go up in the patchin ranks lol go to 1.3 instead of 1.2......
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 03:51 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: battlefront problem

If there is a newer patch, then get the newest. Like i said, im not a gamer (i use a console for that). Its no different to an OS, always use the latest updates.
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 05:20 PM   #9
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Re: battlefront problem

try updating your graphics cards ya nonce
__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 05:22 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: battlefront problem

im 14 dont have a job and my parents dont want to upgrade our comp plus my dad got laid off so there goes theupgrade option
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0