Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2010, 11:13 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
Recon is a lot of fun but the trouble is so many people play it! I like to alternate between kits for different map sections. But if I see to many of one kit on the battlefield I'll play something else because I know will lose if everybody sits back and snipes or if everybody runs head on into action.
true

so you get no problem with the game on your PC?
what GPU u got?
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:18 PM   #12
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Try backing off the OC on your video card sniperviper.
__________________

Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:38 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
Try backing off the OC on your video card sniperviper.
i did

i put everything to stock including ram an cpu

nothing.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:43 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
true

so you get no problem with the game on your PC?
what GPU u got?
Look at my sig I posted. I play on the PS3.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:45 PM   #15
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Are there any patches available for the game?
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:46 PM   #16
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩†H♠HŽ€ View Post
Look at my sig I posted. I play on the PS3.
Where did you get that sig?
Might be cool to put it somewhere when I start playing my copy.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 11:51 PM   #17
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: Bad Company 2

I have no problems. I was a little worried about it because of the stutter in the beta, but it seems like the rumors of that being an in-line debugger were true. No major glitches that I have found yet (besides random stuck-ness that Abs. mentioned).

Personally, I love the game and prefer it to COD for three reasons.
1) Generally a more mature audiance. As a rule of thumb, there isn't a bunch of 13 year olds running around spraying everything they see and accusing you of hacking if you kill them first.

2) Love the squad play. If you don't work together, you will not win. In COD one good player can win for a team that sucks.

3) Punk Buster actually catches hackers. VAC is just a joke and can't catch a single solitary hacker.

That said, my soldier on there is Curufin13. Add me!
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 12:00 AM   #18
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: Bad Company 2

GAH! maybe i'll try to reinstall it...

i really want to play
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 12:49 AM   #19
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Bad Company 2

When you guys play (PC version), do you guys see like a white dot on the lower right side?
I was watching my friend play, and I thought it was a dead pixel.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 01:30 AM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Bad Company 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
Where did you get that sig?
Might be cool to put it somewhere when I start playing my copy.
Go to this site, select your platform and enter your gamertag.

http://bfbc2.elxx.net/
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0