Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2008, 05:45 PM   #11
Golden Master
MikeReiner's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Backups?

Originally Posted by dude_se View Post
WD 500gb external.
its pretty good. hasnt failed me yet, even when i converted it to ntfs, messed about with it loads to convert back to fat32 (i have my reasons)
Too many things don't support NTFS to be using it on an external drive.

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 06:14 PM   #12
Golden Master
dude_se's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Backups?

my router only supports fat32 thats why. what a pain converting back

Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 06:20 PM   #13
Golden Master
muz's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Backups?

well i dont do drastic backups
all of my important college work is stored on my 4gb flash drive , and i copy that to the server at college and my home computers every time i work on its

then every so often i will copy all my music to a dual layer DVD but i dont have any in at the moment but i also have most of it on my i pod as well

as fpor pics and other documents i dont think i have much stuff that would bother me if i lost , i should prolly still get a network drive to backup all the pc's in my house though just to be sure
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2008, 07:14 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Backups?

I got a fileserver I backup to. I also have an external I used to use as a backup. Going to start doing that again. I have most of my junk on my internal 320GB WD. I just copy over the more important junk to the server, lol. 250GB on the server. Don't have a raid on the server since for one, it would cost me an extra hard drive that I don't want to spend the money on, and 2, got all my junk on the 320GB so if the server goes out, it's all there, and if the 320 goes out, it's on the server. Odds of them both going out at the same time are kinda slim. Then adding the external which probably won't go out soon since it's only turned on when I backup.

Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0