Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 02:48 PM   #1
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Red face ATI tool

OK, X800 told me to download this program Called ATI tool so I did and he told me how to use it. I over clocked a little bit. I went from.

Before
http://img356.imageshack.us/img356/6491/before1to.jpg

to
After
http://img356.imageshack.us/img356/8332/after7rj.jpg

The temps are
Hardrive=38c/100f
Main temp of comp=46c/115f
I think the temps are so high is because my roam is roasting.

I guess my question is this can I up the levels more? Can I click on find max core and Find max memory again and let it run for a while? Or should I leave it?

Edit: I noticed that once I oce'd I can run doom 3 on Medium quality At 1024x768 perfectly , I know thats nothing to you guys but hey it helps


btw
my gpu is the ATI Mobility radeon 7500
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 06:47 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,008
Send a message via AIM to X1337 Send a message via MSN to X1337
Default Re: ATI tool

yea? benchmark the GPU!.. lets see some 01 !
__________________

X1337 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 06:50 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
ArrizX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 16,073
Send a message via MSN to ArrizX
Default Re: ATI tool

What I did, is found the exact speed that my GPU will crash at, and from there, clocked it down about 3mhz. Kept it nice and stable, and it worked nicetly. Didnt make the slightest difference in games LOL
__________________
. ()()()()
./l ,[_\_\ ],
l---L ()lllllll()-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
ArrizX is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:31 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: ATI tool

ATI tool I find can't correctly find artifacts...
No program I tried could when I had a ATI card, so it wasn't just the heat I had to worry about. I also had to watch out for artifacts manually.

Plus, theres the fact that the 3D view didn't artifact half as much as games did, so it seems they need to update their system.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 07:38 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: ATI tool

1.how do you use it(i got ati radeon 7500)2.will it make a difference in games3.if so where do you get it
mongoman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0