Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2006, 10:01 PM   #11
Daemon Poster
Osak's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Default Re: AOE III: My point

there is a bug with AOE III, you can turn it on any res but make sure AA is off, if i enable aa on high i get around 5fps too.

Macbook Pro 2.4ghs Intel Core 2 Duo, 4gigs ram

Mac Pro - 2x 3.0GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon , 4x2gig 800MHz DDR2, 2x 1TB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
Osak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 10:22 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
Š88's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to Š88
Default Re: AOE III: My point

haha yeah my roommate just bought the game, he was playing it today. I think it would cause lag from the AI because there is a lot AI controlled things going on in the game. That would be stressing the CPU more than anything cause IMO the graphics aren't super intense. But then you said decreasing the resolution helped so then maybe not. But yeah looks like a cool game, but not in my sort of interests.

Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lösung!
Š88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 10:37 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
Kalgatha's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default Re: AOE III: My point

i have it...im not a super RTS fan...but i don't really like it...the only RTS's i like r C&C and Warcraft (statcraft as well but i don't play it very much ne more) jus more of a RPG/FPS kinda guy

BTW i had no slow down what so ever even on highest settings....but then a gain i do have a 7800 =D
Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 12:40 PM   #14
Daemon Poster
RewtGuy's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to RewtGuy
Default Re: AOE III: My point

I have aoe and aoeII both play fine on a 5200. I think they're both maxed out too at 1024x768 res. I don't think they're very "graphic intensive" if you are lagging and getting 5 fps it's obviously your box, not the game.

I also played aoeIII. Not much just the demo. It worked fine too. I don't think I maxed everything out. Graphics were pretty good I guess, the trains seemed to be a little laggy though (after you upgrade the little trading posts so many times).

Windows: A thirty-two bit extension and GUI shell to a sixteen bit patch to an eight bit operating system originally coded for a four bit microprocessor and sold by a two-bit company that can't stand one bit of competition.
RewtGuy is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0