Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2006, 07:04 PM   #1
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default AOE III: My point

OK, via a few days, I played AOE III.

First off, with the resolution of 1024x768, I get like ~5FPS...if not down to 0FPS

Once to 800x600, I can define better the quality.

Second, I find the game good. The graphics are much improved, the way that the fight gets on...BUT, when using the Senario Editor, I ge confused. I am an AOE and AOE II user and the senarios were the same almost. This game, on the other hand, is completely different. I have to go to the menu to test it too. Preety hard may I say.

Next, The online games: They look decent

at last, This game is preety stuffed. I sometimes barely can see the stuff going on as the taskbar is like HUGE! my AOE game is much smaller than this!

This game, is also stripped from AOM, such as the taskbar.

Overall score: 8.33/10.01
__________________

__________________
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 07:39 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: AOE III: My point

If you're getting 5 FPS on 1024x768, I'd say your GPU and/or its drivers were the root of the problem. The game itself runs fine, and it doesn't need a top-end 1337 rig to do it either. I've managed to get about 35FPS on Medium out of an FX5200 of all things.
__________________

__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 08:06 PM   #3
In Runtime
 
Conspirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 218
Default Re: AOE III: My point

Even on an X300, it lags... I suggest just turning off the glow effect; that should give you at least a playable rate. Turn down the visuals to low quality, and it should run flawlessly*.


*- The game is still a dissapointment, even with a playable fps rate.
__________________
X2 3800+, Corsair XMS Platinum (2x1GB), eVGA 7900GTCO, eVGA nForce4 SLI Mainboard, Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic, Logitech Z-2300 200W, Steelsound 5H Gaming Headset, Saitek Eclipse, Logitech G7, ViewSonic VX2235WM 22" LCD
Conspirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 10:26 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
ISOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,208
Default Re: AOE III: My point

It looks similar to AOM, but the physics are improved. I've beaten the whole game countless times and on difficulty setting. The trade posts makes it so easy. Just defend it well and have troops placed near town entrance and there's no way you can be beat. The enemy will eventually exhaust their resources because you have all the trading posts occupied and their trees and gold are out too.

As far as the technical aspect of the game, I have experienced no slowdown whatsoever. Plays great. The 19" screen is just superb when playing this game. Very nice view of the town and the controls are super easy. I love the Town Center feature because that also helps you get resources too.

OVerall, this game is by far, the easiest to play making it not very challenging. AOEII on the other hand, is a great game without the better graphics of AOEIII. It's a lot harder which creates many challenges that keeps me on my toes. Still, you got to love how AOEIII looks and feel.
__________________
*Fact: Microsoft Window's Blue Screen of Death vs Computerforums.org's White Screen of Death. Which is worse?
ISOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 06:35 AM   #5
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: AOE III: My point

AOEII is harder for sure, but AOE is the hardest.
__________________
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 08:03 AM   #6
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: AOE III: My point

Whats aoe3? lmfao
__________________
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 08:05 AM   #7
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: AOE III: My point

Age Of Empires III
__________________
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 08:53 AM   #8
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: AOE III: My point

o,lol
__________________
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 04:27 AM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
technoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: AOE III: My point

i am a AOE II Kings fan myself. I haven't brought AOE III yet!!
__________________
~~~ tEcHnOmAn ~~~
technoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 08:07 AM   #10
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: AOE III: My point

I'm still with AOE Rise of Rome
__________________
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 10:01 PM   #11
Daemon Poster
 
Osak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Default Re: AOE III: My point

there is a bug with AOE III, you can turn it on any res but make sure AA is off, if i enable aa on high i get around 5fps too.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.4ghs Intel Core 2 Duo, 4gigs ram

Mac Pro - 2x 3.0GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon , 4x2gig 800MHz DDR2, 2x 1TB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
Osak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 10:22 PM   #12
88
Fully Optimized
 
88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to 88
Default Re: AOE III: My point

haha yeah my roommate just bought the game, he was playing it today. I think it would cause lag from the AI because there is a lot AI controlled things going on in the game. That would be stressing the CPU more than anything cause IMO the graphics aren't super intense. But then you said decreasing the resolution helped so then maybe not. But yeah looks like a cool game, but not in my sort of interests.
__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lsung!
88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 10:37 PM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
Kalgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,102
Send a message via AIM to Kalgatha Send a message via Yahoo to Kalgatha
Default Re: AOE III: My point

i have it...im not a super RTS fan...but i don't really like it...the only RTS's i like r C&C and Warcraft (statcraft as well but i don't play it very much ne more) jus more of a RPG/FPS kinda guy

BTW i had no slow down what so ever even on highest settings....but then a gain i do have a 7800 =D
__________________
Kalgatha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 12:40 PM   #14
Daemon Poster
 
RewtGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to RewtGuy
Default Re: AOE III: My point

I have aoe and aoeII both play fine on a 5200. I think they're both maxed out too at 1024x768 res. I don't think they're very "graphic intensive" if you are lagging and getting 5 fps it's obviously your box, not the game.

I also played aoeIII. Not much just the demo. It worked fine too. I don't think I maxed everything out. Graphics were pretty good I guess, the trains seemed to be a little laggy though (after you upgrade the little trading posts so many times).
__________________

__________________
Windows: A thirty-two bit extension and GUI shell to a sixteen bit patch to an eight bit operating system originally coded for a four bit microprocessor and sold by a two-bit company that can't stand one bit of competition.
RewtGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
×