Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2009, 10:33 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,581
Default anyway to do this:

i have my main comp which is hooked up to my amp and floorstanders. what i would like to do is control vlc player from my laptop when im in bed. is there anyway to do this. whether using a different media player might help?
__________________

__________________
Core i7 2600K Sandybridge + Prolimatech Megahalems Cooler ₪ Asus P8P67 DELUXE ₪ G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB DDR3 1600MHz ₪ Crossfire 5870's ₪ OCZ GameXstream 850w ₪ X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS edition ₪ OCZ Vertex 3 120GB ₪ Antec P182 ₪ NAS ReadyDuo 4Tb ₪ BenQ FP241WZ 24" Widescreen LCD ₪ Windows 7 x64
Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 10:39 AM   #2
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: anyway to do this:

couldnt you use your laptop to remote desktop your main computer and control playback that way
__________________

__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 04:44 PM   #3
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: anyway to do this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by muz View Post
couldnt you use your laptop to remote desktop your main computer and control playback that way
Yeah that should work
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:08 PM   #4
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: anyway to do this:

You can use logmein.com. Install it on your desktop and access it through remote control. Kind of awkward, but should work flawlessly.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:41 PM   #5
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: anyway to do this:

yeah logmein is good to use ive used it in the past and i do the same thing actually cuz im lazy like that
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 05:45 PM   #6
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: anyway to do this:

Wouldn't LogMeIn go from:

One PC in your house >> LogMeIn Server >> Your other PC

Which would mean un-nessicary lag? I'd use VNC/RDC
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 06:16 PM   #7
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: anyway to do this:

yeah but its only for music hes using vlc so it should be so laggy it will lag but nothin too bad
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 07:35 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,581
Default Re: anyway to do this:

so what would be the easiest to use and simplest to setup? any good guides that you know of so that i can follow them?

my laptop is going through a netgear routor wireless and then that is connected through to my computer by ethernet from the routor then to an ethernet switch and then to the comp
__________________
Core i7 2600K Sandybridge + Prolimatech Megahalems Cooler ₪ Asus P8P67 DELUXE ₪ G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB DDR3 1600MHz ₪ Crossfire 5870's ₪ OCZ GameXstream 850w ₪ X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS edition ₪ OCZ Vertex 3 120GB ₪ Antec P182 ₪ NAS ReadyDuo 4Tb ₪ BenQ FP241WZ 24" Widescreen LCD ₪ Windows 7 x64
Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 07:36 PM   #9
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: anyway to do this:

easiest way would be remote desktop
which os's are bot laptop and desktop running
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 07:46 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,581
Default Re: anyway to do this:

vista64 home premium on main comp and vista32 home premium on laptop
__________________

__________________
Core i7 2600K Sandybridge + Prolimatech Megahalems Cooler ₪ Asus P8P67 DELUXE ₪ G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB DDR3 1600MHz ₪ Crossfire 5870's ₪ OCZ GameXstream 850w ₪ X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS edition ₪ OCZ Vertex 3 120GB ₪ Antec P182 ₪ NAS ReadyDuo 4Tb ₪ BenQ FP241WZ 24" Widescreen LCD ₪ Windows 7 x64
Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0