Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2008, 06:31 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
culexor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via AIM to culexor
Default AMD Phenom X3?

AMD has announced that they are going to come out with a triple-core Phenom processor. Let's hope they will be better than their quad cores.

http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...x3_cpu_review/

EDIT: They are already out. My bad.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...name=Phenom+X3
__________________

__________________
Desktop: Phenom II B50 3.1Ghz, 4GB DDR2 800, Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P, 2x 1TB RAID0, GTX 460 1GB, OCZ 600W, ABS Black Pearl

Laptop: i5 430M 2.26Ghz, 4GB DDR3 1066, 500GB WD Blue, Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1GB (discrete)
culexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 06:45 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: AMD Phenom X3?

wow http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103254

brings a whole new range of cheap processors.
__________________

__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 07:20 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: AMD Phenom X3?

Quote:
AMD has announced that they are going to come out with a triple-core Phenom processor. Let's hope they will be better than their quad cores.
Why do they need to be better? The 9850 performs as well as the Q6600 clock for clock, and can reach 3.4GHz (1.45V Vcore).
I hope they will release a 8750 black edition which should overclock a bit better than the Phenom X4s.

This thread really got me thinking... http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...183025&page=12
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 12:18 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: AMD Phenom X3?

so would this mean a whole new line of Mobo's would have to come out just to support the X3's or maybe BIOS updates would do the trick. cuz i want one now
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 01:28 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: AMD Phenom X3?

Am I right in thinking the Trio processors, are basically quads that have a failed processor in manufacturing, but otherwise fine?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 01:37 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: AMD Phenom X3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Am I right in thinking the Trio processors, are basically quads that have a failed processor in manufacturing, but otherwise fine?
i heard they were quad cores but had one core disable ? and that people were thinking eventually there is gonna be a way to reenable it so everyone has fingers crossed
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 01:45 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: AMD Phenom X3?

Because the Phenom X4 is a native quad core (unlike C2Q), when one comes out the fab and just a single core is bad, or can't clock as high, it has to go in the bin. Phenom X3 is just a way of saving money and not having to chuck that processor away.
Phenom X3s are Phenom X4s with one bad core.
Quote:
so would this mean a whole new line of Mobo's would have to come out just to support the X3's or maybe BIOS updates would do the trick. cuz i want one now
Current mobos that support the Phenoms will support the tri-cores too.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0