Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 04:22 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
zoomtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via AIM to zoomtm Send a message via MSN to zoomtm Send a message via Yahoo to zoomtm
Default amd now..amd then

look at the power of AMD 10 years ago able to run a current OS:



not a fake..its looks fake cuz the pc can only do 16bit color and not 32bit lol
__________________

__________________
Heat: ZoomTm
Ebay: ZoomTm
zoomtm is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:23 AM   #2
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: amd now..amd then

Wow, 166MHz!
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:27 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: amd now..amd then

hrrrm, the resolution sampling differnce between the desktop and the my comp applet is fishy there!

also that looks more liek skinned windows 2000 rather than xp.
athlon64fx is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:28 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: amd now..amd then

and the processor naming conventions for that processor arent reported like that. and it dont say multimeida extentions. Ive seen one in action on windows 2000 and it just said k6
athlon64fx is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:28 AM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
zoomtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via AIM to zoomtm Send a message via MSN to zoomtm Send a message via Yahoo to zoomtm
Default Re: amd now..amd then

yea i edited out the registered to in paint cuz its a school computer...thats why it looks weird..but its not fake
__________________
Heat: ZoomTm
Ebay: ZoomTm
zoomtm is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:33 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: amd now..amd then

really??? got any other proof??
athlon64fx is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:34 AM   #7
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: amd now..amd then

if thats true that pushing it!!

must be a crappy school system!
athlon64fx is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 04:36 AM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
zoomtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,072
Send a message via AIM to zoomtm Send a message via MSN to zoomtm Send a message via Yahoo to zoomtm
Default Re: amd now..amd then

lol athlon windows 2k and xp report the cpu names TOTALLY different...

this is what its running on (i put the amd in it and took the pentium out ):

__________________
Heat: ZoomTm
Ebay: ZoomTm
zoomtm is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 06:03 AM   #9
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Please...

Next time you post a pic, reduce the size to fit on the forums.
setishock is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 06:05 AM   #10
Golden Master
 
athlon64fx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,153
Send a message via MSN to athlon64fx
Default Re: amd now..amd then

well im running 1280x1024 res right now and its practically the avaerage resolution now!
__________________

athlon64fx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0