Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2008, 04:26 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Smile All your RAM are now belong to me

Translation: I have upgraded to a 64-Bit OS.

I finally got my product key issue sorted out. I just didn't type it when it asked me to, but now I have to actually call Microsoft to activate it because it's giving me some trouble

But still, from what I am noticing, 64-bit runs a lot smoother, and I didn't have any troubles finding drivers or anything like that. The only thing thats confusing is two Program File folders, one marked X86 (for 32-bit programs)

I don't know why I decided to upgrade to 64-bit, since 32-bit with SP1 recognized all 4 gigs as well, but I did get the performance boost I was hoping I would get. I just hate downloading and installing all the updates, that takes forever even on a high speed connection. Sometimes it takes longer to install than it does to download them, too.

I'll work on installing games later on, right now I got some mind clearing to do, maybe a little sleeping, and then some more updating on this beast. 64-BIT FTW!!!!

Anyone know how to import a .json bookmark backup into Firefox? I really don't want to go through and get all the sites back manually. Google turned up no results.

BTW, For those of you who don't know, the title is supposed to sound like the infamous game quote from Zero Wing: "All your base are belong to us."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_you...e_belong_to_us
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 05:01 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

That's because Vista 32-bit can see all four GB of RAM, but it isn't able to use it, as no 32-bit OS actually can.
__________________

Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 01:35 PM   #3
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

FlightSimBoy: I know that with my Thunderbird e-mails I can just replace the folder at App Data. That restores every e-mail. I'm assuming this works with Firefox too. The only problem I see is that you didn't copy the folder. So maybe if you snoop around the actualy file could be copied and pasted in there somewhere? I won't guarantee you anything.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 01:40 PM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabbs View Post
That's because Vista 32-bit can see all four GB of RAM, but it isn't able to use it, as no 32-bit OS actually can.
yup, cabbs here is right. If you have a 512mb of video memory the max ram a 32bit os will utilize it 3.5gb, this doesn't take into account other memory from the motherboard and other devices. Microsoft had an update that fixed it not displaying the right amount of ram, but it's only cosmetic, it doesn't mean you will be able to utilize it.
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 02:30 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabbs View Post
That's because Vista 32-bit can see all four GB of RAM, but it isn't able to use it, as no 32-bit OS actually can.
Ahh.. That makes sense now. But now that I can fully utilize the 4 gigs, this thing runs so fast..

Quote:
Originally Posted by JogaBonito1502 View Post
FlightSimBoy: I know that with my Thunderbird e-mails I can just replace the folder at App Data. That restores every e-mail. I'm assuming this works with Firefox too. The only problem I see is that you didn't copy the folder. So maybe if you snoop around the actualy file could be copied and pasted in there somewhere? I won't guarantee you anything.
No App Data folder, and I also browsed every folder for the bookmark thing. I found nothing. I think the bookmark backup is corrupted somehow now, because I can't even open it with notepad like I was able to before.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremezx2 View Post
yup, cabbs here is right. If you have a 512mb of video memory the max ram a 32bit os will utilize it 3.5gb, this doesn't take into account other memory from the motherboard and other devices. Microsoft had an update that fixed it not displaying the right amount of ram, but it's only cosmetic, it doesn't mean you will be able to utilize it.
Actually, if you have a dedicated video card like I do, then you still get all the RAM you have installed. 4 gb is 4 gb with a dedicated video card no matter what. On-board is a different story, of course. Now that I have 64-bit, I can utilize all 4 which is awesome. Factor that in with my other parts, and then I have myself a beast of a computer... I only need a better processor, which I will look for in about 6 months....
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 02:33 PM   #6
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

Is there only a performance boost if you have 3.5GB+ of ram? Since i have a 64BIT CPU, and 1.5GB ram. Would it make sence to run a 64 bit OS, and would I notice a difference?
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 02:45 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by J03 View Post
Is there only a performance boost if you have 3.5GB+ of ram? Since i have a 64BIT CPU, and 1.5GB ram. Would it make sence to run a 64 bit OS, and would I notice a difference?
I wouldn't recommend it with only 1.5GB of memory.

Right now I'm running Vista Ultimate 64bit and I'm only running 1 window of firefox, windows sidebar with 5 gadgets, setpoint, avast anti virus, Du meter, Vzw Access, bluetooth hub, active sync and I'm using 1.4GB of memory.

That would only leave you with 100MB free so I wouldn't recommend getting it until you have more memory.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 03:00 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightSimBoy View Post
Actually, if you have a dedicated video card like I do, then you still get all the RAM you have installed. 4 gb is 4 gb with a dedicated video card no matter what. On-board is a different story, of course. Now that I have 64-bit, I can utilize all 4 which is awesome. Factor that in with my other parts, and then I have myself a beast of a computer... I only need a better processor, which I will look for in about 6 months....
no, you don't. I'm not talking about shared memory be used by onboard video, in the case I was talking about a dedicated card. The 32bit OS can only allocate address for 4gb of memory. This 4gb is all the memory in your system (including your dedicated video card) of which your RAM is the last thing that is allocated. Thus leaving you high and dry without your full 4gb.

I can't find the source I originally got it from, but this seems to lay it out pretty well. Search google if you want more info, there is a ton of it.
http://www.asisupport.com/ts_4GB_memory_info.htm
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 03:07 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: All your RAM are now belong to me

From the site:
"• PCI Express support will reserve at least 256MB, up to 768MB depending on graphics card installed memory"

That makes sense. At least I know all 4 gigs can be used by my system now, and the performance boost is awesome

P.S.. You were right.. hahaha
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0