Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2008, 10:36 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 322
Default Age of Empires Question...

Quick question...2 computers...both with XP...AOE Age of Kings version....I was assuming and was told we could link/sync up the 2 computers via ethernet cord, but that isnt working....There is like 4 ways to set up a multi player game...Local Lan, TCP/IP, Serial, and some other.... We cant figure out what to do...is any1 familiar with this?
__________________

religion2386 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 10:38 AM   #2
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

Are you just doing a direct connection from one computer to another, or is there a router somewhere in between?
__________________

__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 10:46 AM   #3
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 322
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

No...no router...just a ethernet cable from my cpu to his
religion2386 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 11:43 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

ok then u dont need a normal ethernet cable you need a crossover cable
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 11:46 AM   #5
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 322
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

Quote:
ok then u dont need a normal ethernet cable you need a crossover cable
Which is what? Buy where? Simple just plug and play or what?
religion2386 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 12:43 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

you can either buy a crossover cable, buy a switch, or try your hand at making your own cable.

Here's a guide.
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 09:27 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by religion2386 View Post
No...no router...just a ethernet cable from my cpu to his
its not called a freaking cpu. call it a tower or computer or whatever. just dont call it a cpu.
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 11:41 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
culexor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,132
Send a message via AIM to culexor
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by spywarebanisher View Post
its not called a freaking cpu. call it a tower or computer or whatever. just dont call it a cpu.
yeah my friend says that, he thinks he's "tech savvy"
__________________
Desktop: Phenom II B50 3.1Ghz, 4GB DDR2 800, Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P, 2x 1TB RAID0, GTX 460 1GB, OCZ 600W, ABS Black Pearl

Laptop: i5 430M 2.26Ghz, 4GB DDR3 1066, 500GB WD Blue, Mobility Radeon HD 5650 1GB (discrete)
culexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 12:02 AM   #9
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

My pop calls the tower a "modem" LOL.
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 12:07 AM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Age of Empires Question...

I don't remember if it's easy or not to network with a crossover cable.
__________________

Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0