Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2005, 04:12 AM   #31
Fully Optimized
 
dyserq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,281
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDCorolla
I feel the demo is rather buggy. I played through 2 campaigns and after accomplishing all my objectives in the second one, the game kept on going and going and going...I had like almost 20,000 of each resources from the trading posts and plantation. I double checked to see if I was missing something, nope. Every one of my enemy is slaughtered, and all my objectives are checked off. You can't delete buildings or kill off your own troops when selecting them all at once like in AoE2 so that sucks. I don't know if this will carry over into the demo.

Is it me or does this game don't have a Save button? Nevermind. The trial version doesn't allow you to Save your games. Just found out...
That just about sums it up
I think that AOE2 is the best so far ... i also found this game extremely laggy ... hate it, so easy, new features which should not have been added ... i would've expected MUCH more than this !
__________________

dyserq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 10:32 AM   #32
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDCorolla
What kind of AMD processor do you have? It plays nicely on my system.
AMd Athlon PRO 2700+

Apparantly, when the idiot welded my CPU to the board, I lost my SSe instructions
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 10:51 AM   #33
Golden Master
 
ISOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,208
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

That's too bad because that processor should have full SSE compatibility. That sucks though...

Time to upgrade as I like to say it. "We can rebuild it, stronger, faster..." Though about building a new PC?
__________________
*Fact: Microsoft Window's Blue Screen of Death vs Computerforums.org's White Screen of Death. Which is worse?
ISOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 10:52 AM   #34
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

If I'd knew how to unweld, I'd place a S462 slot and put an atlon XP 3000+

Although, I'm going to get 3 PCs at $1499 for an Athlon 64 X2 4200+ and all the crap that goes with it...
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 01:22 PM   #35
G.
BSOD
 
G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

y did he weld it?
__________________

G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0