Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 01:09 PM   #21
G.
BSOD
 
G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

meeh, i still think AOE1 is the best
__________________

G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 05:18 AM   #22
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default

I just played it. It is definately the best AoE made. It's an ok game, I just don't like how the resource thing is done in it, I prefer the type that is used for example in Warhammer 40k: Dawn of war. So there is only like a few resources and u get them by controlling points, quite much like the trade post thing in AoE 3. IMO it's better that way so it's more about ur skills using limited resources instead of just making loads of resource collectors and then after that just making troops all the time from all of the possible building.
__________________

mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 09:09 AM   #23
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

I soooooo wanted to play it....but I can't b/c my AMD doesn't have SSE... Another reason why i prefer Intel instruction sets
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 09:11 AM   #24
G.
BSOD
 
G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

see y i love intel?
G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 09:12 AM   #25
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

I like Intel too, but the AMD gave me what I wanted...til today
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 09:26 AM   #26
G.
BSOD
 
G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

it dosent zoom out far enough for my likens
G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 02:08 PM   #27
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

To a comp tech, an AMD Athlon without SSE instrutions is not normal
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 02:12 PM   #28
Golden Master
 
ISOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12,208
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

What kind of AMD processor do you have? It plays nicely on my system.
__________________
*Fact: Microsoft Window's Blue Screen of Death vs Computerforums.org's White Screen of Death. Which is worse?
ISOwner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 07:42 PM   #29
G.
BSOD
 
G.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Age of Empires 3 playable DEMO

are you going to buy it? i amt
G. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 03:32 AM   #30
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default

I'm not going to buy it. As I said I don't like how the resource gathering is done on AoE. To me it pretty much screws up the game.
__________________

mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0