Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2006, 06:56 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Xinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 264
Default ADSL Max (UK Broadband)

Hi all, t'other day I contacted my ISP to renew contract etc. In the 3 years my phone exchange has been broadband enabled, I have only ever been able to get 512kb/s due to the distance from the exchange and my home (about 5 miles). When I rang them, they said that they would move me onto a 1mb connection, I didn't think this was possible but it turns out I am connected at 1Mb! Been doing a bit of digging about and I've found out that this is because of something called ADSL Max which they put on my exchange some time ago. I can't find much else out about it... like how it works and how fast I can actually have! Does anyone know anything more about ADSL Max?

P.S. Hello everyone, I'm back again for a little while!
__________________

__________________
Life is short. Use a Mac.
Xinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 07:05 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: ADSL Max (UK Broadband)

This might help
http://www.newnet.co.uk/broadband/adslmaxfaq.php
__________________

Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 07:13 AM   #3
In Runtime
 
Xinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 264
Default Re: ADSL Max (UK Broadband)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaz
Excellent work, thanks for that. What's your connection speed, isp and /pm, just out of interest?
__________________
Life is short. Use a Mac.
Xinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 07:38 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: ADSL Max (UK Broadband)

Well i use AOL (but not their software) It varies ive just done a test there and it was 1909kbps, but im on my wireless and the computer upstairs is downloading torrents, so that will be slowing me down
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 08:04 AM   #5
In Runtime
 
Xinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 264
Default Re: ADSL Max (UK Broadband)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaz
Well i use AOL (but not their software) It varies ive just done a test there and it was 1909kbps, but im on my wireless and the computer upstairs is downloading torrents, so that will be slowing me down
I'm the same... use AOL but not the crappy software. My new 1Mb connection costs me 9.99pm which aint bad I think. Until Sky unbundle my telephone exchange, it'll do for now.

I find internetfrog.com useful for measuring connection speeds.
__________________
Life is short. Use a Mac.
Xinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2006, 08:28 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: ADSL Max (UK Broadband)

Ah right i use this one in the UK
http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/
__________________

Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0