Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2007, 08:31 PM   #1
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
Default adding disk drive

I just tried to add a disk drive, but i must have done something wrong...I already had one, and was just adding a second...So i put it all in fine..then started up computer..they both opened but neither worked when i put the disk in...So i took the new disk drive out..and started again but the original disk drive still isnt reading disks...
__________________

the_briton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 08:33 PM   #2
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
Default Re: adding disk drive

sorry just realised put this in social lounge..
__________________

the_briton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 05:42 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: adding disk drive

What kind of disk drive? CD or HDD?
And what do you mean didn't work?

Can you be less vague please?
joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 05:54 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
blackjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: adding disk drive

If it is a cd/dvd drive you have added then you probably need to set one as master and one as slave
__________________
Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
SPURS TILL I DIE (DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER SO ARE SPURS)
TO DARE IS TO DO
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 04:45 PM   #5
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: adding disk drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackjack View Post
If it is a cd/dvd drive you have added then you probably need to set one as master and one as slave
Yeah check the jumpers
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 04:49 PM   #6
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: adding disk drive


they are the jumpers if you are confused , one of them needs to be set as master and the other as slave , it dosent matter which one is which , same for hard drives as well
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 07:27 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: adding disk drive

like they said make sure it is set right, make sure IDE cable isn't bad, and als d oyou have enough power?
__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 05:04 AM   #8
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: adding disk drive

Lol be good if he replied hey
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0