Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2010, 07:13 PM   #1
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default AC Repair issue?

Ok so the origonal plug on my window unit AC broke, fried or w.e

So I cut the dead plug off an now need a new plug which is where I'm lost. What is the right size plug to use so I don't cause a fire? Anything special to know? I thk its a 5500 BTU unit

Helpfull post get rep for sure, dying of heat..
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 07:15 PM   #2
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

Take the plug to your local hardware or electrical supply shop, tell them what it's for, and they should hook you up with a new one.
__________________

Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 07:32 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

There's nothing much left of it. But I can try..

Kinda hoping to get it fixed tonight. Can't go to a store till tomorrow unless its Walmart tonight lol

Besides they will probably try to sell me a new one cuz there aholes. Can't stand any kind of salesman lol
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 07:44 PM   #4
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

Most hardware stores I've been to don't have salesmen. They have people that are there to help you get what you need. You can try something like a Lowe's or Home Depot too. Not sure if Walmart carries replacement plugs. They might have a cheap heavy duty extension cord that you could cut the plug off of.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 08:19 PM   #5
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,870
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

Everything I found online called for a 5-15P plug, not sure if that helps.


Edit: Type A 15 Amp is the consensus. What is the model of your AC?
__________________
Me: You'd think as the dominant species we wouldn't be so effing stupid.
J: We're just intelligent enough to be completely effing stupid.
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 01:27 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

its a GE, 5500 BTU AC,

though i found a heavy duty replacement plug at Walmart for 8$, so far its working fine.


Question,

IS this safe...

AC is plugged into an extension cord, which goes to the wall outlet

the SAME outlet has one of them 50$ surge protectors on there, an on the surge protector my TV, Tower, Monitor, surround sound and stereo is on there to. Tho my monitor, tower, an maybe my TV is on at the same time if that.

Is it easy to overload a 110V AC wall outlet to cause fire?

my lights arnt flickering either so.
and this is the only AC outlet in my room.

EDIT: well the lights in my room dim for a second when the AC kicks on but thats it.

safe?

im not so great with house wiring lol
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 05:14 AM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

If it's a heavy duty extension cord, you should be okay, but I would try to avoid coiling the extra if possible...it'll usually get quite hot. Overloading an outlet has nothing to do with the voltage (110) really; it's more to do with how many amps is on the particular circuit. That outlet is probably on the same circuit as other outlets. I try my best to run larger appliances (microwave, mini fridge, A/C) on different circuits from other electronics (like my computer/TV).

Are you in a house or apt? If you can find the circuit breaker, you could test which outlets are on what circuits and see if there's a lightly loaded circuit that you can put the A/C on. That's your best bet. The circuit breaker would also list the amperage on the line for each circuit. In our area, our breakers are usually 15 to 30 amp, depending on what it's used for. I know that our kitchen has the refrigerator, mic, and stove on their own (combined) 30 amp.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 08:17 AM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

I have my window unit on it's own separate 40 amp breaker, and it uses every last bit of it. It may be because its a 220 volt AC with 28,000 BTUs (yep... 28,000) but hey it cools my entire house and is pretty cheap to run.
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 01:02 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,438
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

ah i see,

an this is a house turned into an Apt.

Though each room has only one outlet

Kitchen has the Microwave, Dining room has the Fridge, an then theres my room.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 02:30 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: AC Repair issue?

Mmmmm...

The unit draws about 5 amps and you need a NEMA 1-15 USA 2 pin or NEMA 1-15 USA 3 pin depending on whether it's a 2 or 3 pin socket. And i'm sure they are rated at 15 amps.
__________________

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0