Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2008, 11:53 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

well i finally got it i over clocked my hp very slightly to 2ghz from 1.8, not that big of a difference but it actually brings up my fps by about 3-4 and every little bit counts with this thing since its so crap, also threw in the atitool on my radeon 9550 to show you all wat i run at now

__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 02:16 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

Why don't you just buy a new socket 478? They are very inexpensive and should be a big step up from your current processor (no offense).

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...e=Socket%20478
__________________

__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 02:18 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

i dont take offense to it at all

newegg america dosent work for me im in canada and my dad wont let me use his credit card so local shops for me only
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 03:24 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

How did you overclock it? I want to overclock my 3700+ on my Gateway GT-4016 ...but it will probably explode. WAIT! That could be a good thing, because I might get a new computer soon if it happens .
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 04:53 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
tom-knox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,451
Send a message via MSN to tom-knox
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

Am considering purposely damaging this PC so parents will fund a complete new rig. Might snap some CPU pins.

lol
__________________
New laptop:
2.1 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor :: nVidia GT150m :: 15.6" HD LCD :: 4gb RAM :: 320gb HDD

New player: iPhone 4 32gb
tom-knox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 04:56 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumthrasher View Post
How did you overclock it? I want to overclock my 3700+ on my Gateway GT-4016 ...but it will probably explode. WAIT! That could be a good thing, because I might get a new computer soon if it happens .
Yeah how did you manage that? Most manufacturers lock most options in the bios
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 06:21 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumthrasher View Post
How did you overclock it? I want to overclock my 3700+ on my Gateway GT-4016 ...but it will probably explode. WAIT! That could be a good thing, because I might get a new computer soon if it happens .
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lindon View Post
Yeah how did you manage that? Most manufacturers lock most options in the bios
downlaod cpucool then look up the pll on your motherboard(cant remember where it is on the mobo,google it) then on cpucool go to change front side bus then put in ur manufacturer model dosent matter, then in the list find ur pll and pll manufacturer and go to fine tuning of you can then up the cpu using +60 +10 + and - -60 -10 buttons to down clock or overclock

boom bada bing u just OCed your OEM comp
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 06:26 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

What is the safe-zone for temperatures on my CPU?

I don't wanna over do it...
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 06:26 PM   #9
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

Sorry to be of thread...

Do you remember that member who made a thread asking whats the best way of killing a computer beacuse his parents said that when his PC Dies they will buy him a new one?

Anywho,What GPU Is in that thing?
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 06:28 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: was able to overclock my OEM hp a little :P

That probably was me, because I mentioned something about that somewhere...
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0