Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2008, 12:40 PM   #21
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssc456 View Post
depends on your budget, i reccomended 8Gb for some1 because they were having some great Quad extremem processor and had a really big budget,

if your gonna get a Q6600 4GB will be perfect but IMO

if your gonna a Quad extreme get 8GB if youve got the budget because it wont bottlekneck at all, where as 4GB would be very slightly bottleknecking a quad extreme,

but the general Q6600 4GB is perfect
That's completely false. Assuming you're spending the same amount of money on your RAM, 4GB of say DDR2-1066 will perform better than 8GB of DDR2-800.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 01:13 PM   #22
Fully Optimized
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 2,410
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

I would say 4GB is plenty. 8GB seems like overkill right now and it would probably be a little bit expensive.
__________________

__________________
Desktop: Dell Dimension E510, 2.5GB RAM, Intel P4 3.0GHZ, 250GB HDD, Windows Vista Premium. Might not be the best, but the old girl is still running good.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 01:22 PM   #23
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

like i said havening 8G of ram might bottle neck your system if its not being used
__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 02:03 PM   #24
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105 View Post
That's completely false. Assuming you're spending the same amount of money on your RAM, 4GB of say DDR2-1066 will perform better than 8GB of DDR2-800.
thats debatable, im not saying its not true but it would be interesting to see.
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 02:07 PM   #25
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Lew View Post
XP Pro X64 was a joke... basically a pay-for beta of Vista 64.
Vista 64 SHOULD be better but I haven't used it so I dunno. You can hardly find drivers for XP 64...

Stick with 4 max, also. I wouldn't even go that high probably.
XP64 and Vista are nowhere near related.

XP64 = Server 2003, they are the exact same kernel.

I'd go with 8GB in a new build too
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 08:23 PM   #26
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
it is written in the Microsoft Vista Service pack 1 Change Log

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Window....mspx?mfr=true
Quote>
With SP1, Windows Vista will report the amount of system memory installed rather than report the amount of system memory available to the OS. Therefore 32-bit systems equipped with 4GB of RAM will report all 4GB in many places throughout the OS, such as the System Control Panel. However, this behavior is dependent on having a compatible BIOS, so not all users may notice this change.
End quote<

It says it will report it. It doesn't say it will support it. 32bit systems will then be able to tell you, you have 4 gigs but unless some radical changes are made to 32 bit architecture it won't use all of it. Go 64bit if you're going to go that far with your ram.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 08:43 PM   #27
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
it is written in the Microsoft Vista Service pack 1 Change Log

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Window....mspx?mfr=true
Sweet! As soon as sp1 comes out I'm upgrading to 4gb in my laptop..
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 08:48 PM   #28
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,276
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

No household computer user should need any where neer 8GB RAM, even 4GB RAM shouldn't be necessitated for any programs out there. 2GB should be fine for now, granted it's rather cheap to get 4 or even 8GB nowadays with 2GB RAM going for as low as 25 dollars every now and then.

I'd go for 4 if it had to be one or the other.
__________________
| AMD 3800+ X2 Dual Core Processor | ASUS A8N-e nF4 Ultra | Hitachi Deskstar 250gb 3.0 gb/s | 1gb Corsair Value RAM 2x512 | eVGA geforce 6800GS | sound blaster live! 24-bit | NZXT Trinity Classic chassis | OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI PSU |
I was there. In the networking forum for the first time, and it was because.. of 341
kchi55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 08:51 PM   #29
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 222
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

the more the merrier
t4ketwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 09:57 PM   #30
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

all this ram talk is funny!
i cant wait till i get my 4 gigs!
and then my free vista ultimate!
i will try 64 bit and mostly use 32 bit
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0