Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2008, 11:37 PM   #11
Fully Optimized
 
D-Lew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,793
Send a message via AIM to D-Lew
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

XP Pro X64 was a joke... basically a pay-for beta of Vista 64.
Vista 64 SHOULD be better but I haven't used it so I dunno. You can hardly find drivers for XP 64...

Stick with 4 max, also. I wouldn't even go that high probably.
__________________

D-Lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 11:54 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

4GB is good. 4GB of faster RAM would be much better than 8GB of only mediocre RAM.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 12:03 AM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105 View Post
4GB is good. 4GB of faster RAM would be much better than 8GB of only mediocre RAM.
I think I have decided on 4GB of DDR-800. I can get a 2X2GB pack for $109.99.
__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 02:10 AM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Š88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to Š88
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

you can never have too much memory just like you can never have too much disk space or CPU computing power. It's just a matter of realizing what you really need and at what point that buying more memory or whatever is just pointless spending.
__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lösung!
Š88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 02:11 AM   #15
Site Team
 
Lowndsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by esa193 View Post
where is ever one hearing this from? please tell me
because a 32bit os shouldn't be able to recognize all 4g at once
it is written in the Microsoft Vista Service pack 1 Change Log

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Window....mspx?mfr=true
Lowndsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 02:38 AM   #16
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowndsey View Post
it is written in the Microsoft Vista Service pack 1 Change Log

http://technet2.microsoft.com/Window....mspx?mfr=true


Thank you
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 04:07 AM   #17
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Even with Windows Vista and ALL of it's resource hogging applications and whatnot, 8GB is way too much. Save yourself the money and buy something else for your computer instead. 2GB is the standard and 4GB is the maximum you'll need.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 06:49 AM   #18
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

You don't need anymore than 4gb absolute max at the moment. But if you bought 2x2Gb then you would have room to upgrade in the future.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 09:40 AM   #19
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

depends on your budget, i reccomended 8Gb for some1 because they were having some great Quad extremem processor and had a really big budget,

if your gonna get a Q6600 4GB will be perfect but IMO

if your gonna a Quad extreme get 8GB if youve got the budget because it wont bottlekneck at all, where as 4GB would be very slightly bottleknecking a quad extreme,

but the general Q6600 4GB is perfect
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 11:26 AM   #20
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

I wouldn't say so, because my quad is at the same speeds as an extreme and when I upgraded from 2GB to 4GB, my 3DMark06 score didn't go up at all. So it obviously wasn't bottlenecking. So if 2gb is enough for most applications, then 4GB is going to be enough for all. 4GB of RAM won't hold back any processor available ATM.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0