Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2008, 08:10 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Is 8GB too much for you?

I am thinking about building myself a computer (finally ) and I am considering putting 8GB of RAM into my machine. I think it is overkill for what I do (no intensive activities, but IMO wouldn't hurt) but I feel that 8GB will give me a lot of expansion if I ever need to. Plus I plan on installing Vista on it. Whatdayall think?

EDIT: Oops, I just realized I posted this in the social lounge. I thought I was in General hardware/software. Can somebody move it?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 08:26 PM   #2
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

yeah 8 gigs would pwn! but your would probably be set with 4 gigs
for 8 gigs you would need 64 bit os
__________________

Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 08:30 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

for 4g u would need a 64bit os
8g is really just over kill
even highend gaming rigs dont need more then 2-4g
in some cases having 8G of ram can actually slow your computer down
as your computer will need to search all that empty memory to find what it needs
if i was you i would just stick with 2g
__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 08:35 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

The only thing I wouldn't like is using the 64bit OS. Unless Vista 64bit is better...I used XP 64bit and it was horrible. I went back to XP 32bit later and was fine. I only had 2GB of RAM, but it's all I had legal CD key wise at the time. Vista 64bit might be better, and now with the new SP1 it might be even better. I just heard stuff about 64bit Vista when it first came out that wasn't so good.
Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 08:44 PM   #5
In Runtime
 
4fingerninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 467
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

well it all depends what u r going to use it for
__________________
dual core pentium 2.8 1gig ddr2 667 160 hdd with xp,ubuntu, mac osx
macbook 2.0 duo 1 gig ddr2 667 osx 10.4.11
amd x2 5000 2 gig ddr2 800 500gb hdd 9600gt antec 300 xp
4fingerninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 08:49 PM   #6
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

When service pack 1 for vista comes out it will recognize all 4 gigs
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 09:33 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trivium Nate View Post
When service pack 1 for vista comes out it will recognize all 4 gigs
where is ever one hearing this from? please tell me
because a 32bit os shouldn't be able to recognize all 4g at once

i have vista 64bit and no problems
works great
32bit apps work just as they should
__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 09:40 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

dude just go wth 4.. it'll be jst fine. or if possible get 6. cuz 8 is a little much
__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:09 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

8gb will be a bit much for a while, but eventually it will be standard. But for now, I would stick with 4gb.
__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2008, 10:10 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
cavemangrinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,540
Default Re: Is 8GB too much for you?

I say 3GB is the max you would need. 8 is just for showing off purposes IMO.
__________________

cavemangrinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0