Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2009, 12:42 AM   #1
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default 360 hooked up via VGA

So i hooked up my 360 to my monitor via VGA. I started to play. I set the resolution to 1680x1050, with Expanded reference (I think thats called).
So far, I have tried 2 games (SO:TLH, and GTAIV), and it seems to be jagged.

Now is this because theres no AA?
or is something else thats creating this?
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 01:11 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Console games typically run in 720p (sometimes lower), so when you run in 1080p or 1680x1050 in your case, the console is scaling the image up. Some games turn out better than others. CoD4 might look better since it has AA, but it still might be a tid blurry.
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 11:58 PM   #3
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Ah, and I'm assuming I cant make the image slightly better?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 02:15 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
Ah, and I'm assuming I cant make the image slightly better?
That's the exact same res. i run on my 22" dell. I notice a slight shadow, and it's blurry even though its the optimum res. for my LCD.

Really all i can suggest is giving other res's a shot and seeing what you come up with.. unfortunately with VGA, obviously it isn't digital so interference occurs and blurs things sometimes.

The display still puzzles me to this day as to why it's blurry even at optimum res....
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 03:14 AM   #5
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

TV and monitor resolutions are different so if you link your Xbox 360 to your monitor it has to scale the image. Like Mike said, it depends on the game.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 09:50 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullzi View Post
That's the exact same res. i run on my 22" dell. I notice a slight shadow, and it's blurry even though its the optimum res. for my LCD.

Really all i can suggest is giving other res's a shot and seeing what you come up with.. unfortunately with VGA, obviously it isn't digital so interference occurs and blurs things sometimes.

The display still puzzles me to this day as to why it's blurry even at optimum res....
VGA is a non-issue here provided you aren't using some thin cheap cable.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 11:31 PM   #7
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeReiner View Post
VGA is a non-issue here provided you aren't using some thin cheap cable.
You're kidding right?

Have you ever seen the difference between the VGA signal and a digital signal from the Xbox 360? Hell, even the difference between the Component HD cable and HDMI is very noticable.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 12:16 AM   #8
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Well I've learned to accept it. So I dont mind it now. Though I dont think it was worth $40.

A person said the only reason why i dont get a good display is because my monitor is an Bargain Brand. Oh, well. Good thing I'm not one of those gamers that plays the game for graphics.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 12:01 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: 360 hooked up via VGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomic Rooster View Post
You're kidding right?

Have you ever seen the difference between the VGA signal and a digital signal from the Xbox 360? Hell, even the difference between the Component HD cable and HDMI is very noticable.
Oh believe me, I know HDMI is the best way of doing things provided you have that option (HDMI on my PS3 looks fantastic compared to the component cables.) I'm just saying that a thin crappy VGA cable is going to be a blurry mess when you compare it to a higher quality cable.

This brings up something puzzling between my TV and my Acer monitor. On my Acer, if I use VGA (my good thick cable), it looks great. If I use DVI, it looks almost exactly the same.. but text seems somehow.. harder to read. They look as though they have outlines or something. It's weird.

On my TV, I use a VGA cable from my PC to it. It's a 40" Samsung TV running at 1920x1080. If I use a DVI to HDMI cable I can connect using HDMI.. but it looks outright disgustingly horrible, and I can't for the life of me find out why. HDMI looks just fine with the PS3....

The screen is all dark and the text is nearly impossible to read (Yes i verified it was running at 1080p).. strange, no?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
Well I've learned to accept it. So I dont mind it now. Though I dont think it was worth $40.

A person said the only reason why i dont get a good display is because my monitor is an Bargain Brand. Oh, well. Good thing I'm not one of those gamers that plays the game for graphics.
I doubt it would look any better on a better monitor, it's jaggies, after all. Like I said, if you're running your monitor's native res, then the 360 is doing all the scaling work, not your monitor. You could try setting it to a 16:10 resolution closer to the original native of 720p so that the monitor does the scaling instead, might look a tad better.

This might not apply, but when I forced my Acer to a higher res with the PS3 on it, it was a bit blurry, whereas when I let the Acer do the scaling it looked much better. PS3's built in scaler is so bad.
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0