Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2008, 04:23 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
sek3o1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default 3 new monitors

well i got 3 new monitors flat screen the only problem is they dont work!!! the power works the screens arn't cracked no nothing!!!one is a 17 inch planar and the other two are 15 inch kds whatever that stands for...ne ways i need to get a solder i think that wires are lose so its not getting a picture!
__________________

__________________
dell xps 700 pent d 3.8 ghz duel 7900 gtx
4gigs 800 ram
sony vaio core 2 duo t7600 radon mobility x1600
2 gigs of ram
sek3o1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 05:51 AM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
sek3o1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: 3 new monitors




so i took out the screws and the stand...the plate wont come off ne ideas?
__________________

__________________
dell xps 700 pent d 3.8 ghz duel 7900 gtx
4gigs 800 ram
sony vaio core 2 duo t7600 radon mobility x1600
2 gigs of ram
sek3o1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 07:21 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: 3 new monitors

Kind of hard to tell from the pictures. Your just going to have to look its possible your missing a screw somewhere or there maybe tabs that you have to pop out. I don't really know i've never took apart a monitor before.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 11:20 AM   #4
In Runtime
 
goblin77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216
Default Re: 3 new monitors

Just funny. You may guess what he has eaten.
goblin77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 04:03 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 1
Posts: 2,525
Default Re: 3 new monitors

stupid question but maybe the contrast is set to as low as possible maybe? then again i'm not sure if the contrast can black out the screen, can it?
Ronco Rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 04:05 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: 3 new monitors

I think its a combination of brightness and contrast. But, if you can somehow get to in on the panel, and turn them up, it might work. Try that. If not, I have no idea what it is.
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 05:31 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Bahawolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,604
Default Re: 3 new monitors

Where did you buy them?
Why not try to get an exchange before opening them up?
Bahawolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 06:01 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
sek3o1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: 3 new monitors

i get monitors for free from a company...like all the ones they buy and dont work there usually 15-20 inches all flat screens i usually can get them to wok by messing with the settings but this time no cigar......i got the back panel off of the 17 incher and it looks like something is missing idk what but on one board it looks bare so im going to let my g pa take a look.
__________________
dell xps 700 pent d 3.8 ghz duel 7900 gtx
4gigs 800 ram
sony vaio core 2 duo t7600 radon mobility x1600
2 gigs of ram
sek3o1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 06:53 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: 3 new monitors

What company?
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:05 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: 3 new monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by CompMan View Post
What company?
yea, tell us.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0