Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Site Admin, News and Feedback
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2006, 03:43 PM   #1
BSOD
 
dodmasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to dodmasta
Default no thread

Hi all,
I opened a thread in the hardware and software lounge and there was no thread, all i got was:


click to make it bigger, but theres something wrong.

maybe we nee upgrading to a later version of vb.

oo when posting i got:
Quote:
Originally Posted by CF
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 20 seconds exceeded in c:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\computerforums\includes\db_mys ql.php on line 212

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 20 seconds exceeded in c:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\computerforums\includes\functi ons.php on line 490
__________________

dodmasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 03:50 PM   #2
BSOD
 
User name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default Re: no thread

He does need to upgrade vBulletin badly.
__________________

User name is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 03:52 PM   #3
BSOD
 
dodmasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to dodmasta
Default Re: no thread

I agree with you there, maybe not to the latest beta but something like 3.5.6 will do.
dodmasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 03:52 PM   #4
BSOD
 
User name's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default Re: no thread

This version is really old, I have no idea why he hasn't upgraded already.
User name is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 03:59 PM   #5
BSOD
 
dodmasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to dodmasta
Default Re: no thread

I agree, this is like version 3. It is also very unstable and problems are happening. I think it should be upgraded, even some of the users dont mind upgrading.
dodmasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 04:38 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
Brookfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 10,056
Default Re: no thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodmasta
Hi all,
I opened a thread in the hardware and software lounge and there was no thread, all i got was:


click to make it bigger, but theres something wrong.

maybe we nee upgrading to a later version of vb.

oo when posting i got:
Did you try clicking previous/next thread?...just an idea.
Brookfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 04:54 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 1
Posts: 2,525
Default Re: no thread

thats the same thing i got when i tried and view that thread earlier today.
Ronco Rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 04:57 PM   #8
BSOD
 
MarxSoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,999
Send a message via ICQ to MarxSoccer Send a message via AIM to MarxSoccer Send a message via MSN to MarxSoccer Send a message via Yahoo to MarxSoccer
Default Re: no thread

You guys need to stop making a thread when something like this happens. I just checked it out and it's working fine. Hit refresh or wait a minute and im positive it would have worked
MarxSoccer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2006, 04:59 PM   #9
BSOD
 
dodmasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 74
Send a message via Yahoo to dodmasta
Default Re: no thread

I regfreshed after and it didnt work.
dodmasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2006, 07:06 AM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
geek_gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,245
Send a message via MSN to geek_gal Send a message via Yahoo to geek_gal
Default Re: no thread

No, i agree.

ALOT of errors have been going on, even when not logged in, its little crazy..
Maybe a upgrade is needed, plus really, it would be better in the long run as it would be more secured..what can you lose really??

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarxSoccer
You guys need to stop making a thread when something like this happens. I just checked it out and it's working fine. Hit refresh or wait a minute and im positive it would have worked
And you need to chill......... this is for comments on how the forum is going etc... understand?
And yeah that dont just 'solve' the problem...........
__________________

__________________
Am2 AMD 64 X2 3600+, 1G Ram DDR,
[[*Need a new Gfx Card & 1 more Ram stick// 1GB*]]
Sony Avatar's!
geek_gal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0