Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Site Admin, News and Feedback
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2010, 11:17 AM   #1
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Changing thread titles

How come changing thread titles doesn't work? I hit Edit>Go advanced> then I enter the new title, but it only shows up at the top of the post, not as the actual title.

If only mods can do it, can someone please change the title of this thread to "Project GhettoBook (23 inch laptop)"?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 11:22 AM   #2
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,870
Default Re: Changing thread titles

I agree that users should be able to change the thread title. This would be helpful also when threads are solved.

Also, your thread has been renamed.
__________________

__________________
Me: You'd think as the dominant species we wouldn't be so effing stupid.
J: We're just intelligent enough to be completely effing stupid.
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 01:22 PM   #3
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Changing thread titles

It's a staff function. Primary reason is to keep members from posting something out of bounds then going back and changing it.
The admin can activate the prefix function and set up a list of prefixes. But to change them to something else like <Resolved> takes a mod or admin.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 01:42 PM   #4
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Changing thread titles

Quote:
Originally Posted by setishock View Post
It's a staff function. Primary reason is to keep members from posting something out of bounds then going back and changing it.
The admin can activate the prefix function and set up a list of prefixes. But to change them to something else like <Resolved> takes a mod or admin.
I'm a member of another forum that allows it, and I have yet to see it abused.

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfectionZero View Post
Also, your thread has been renamed.
Thanks!
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0