Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2010, 08:03 PM   #131
In Runtime
 
Dustin_Broke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Yahoo to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Skype™ to Dustin_Broke
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

I did see that the GeForce FX series needs 250 watt power supply so if something like this needs 250 watts how can an GeForce 8500 series work on this 150 watts power supply since it seemed like those needed 350 watts. I want the best video card that will work and not fry the power supply since if I distroy this supply I don't know where I can get a new one that is better than 150 watts so it will work for the video card. Would ATI Radeon cards use less watts or are they the same?
__________________

Dustin_Broke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 09:05 PM   #132
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

The x1300 I posted will work, and is most likely your best bet. PCI 8500s are extremely hard to find nowadays.
__________________

foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 09:07 PM   #133
Daemon Poster
 
GibsonSGKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

In all honesty, you should just toss this dinosaur in the dumpster and invest this money in a new build.
__________________
C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2GHZ | Zalman 9900 LED HeatSink | Asus P5E3 Pro Motherboard | CM Storm Scout case | 1TB Caviar Black HDD | GTX760 4GB | 23" Acer [1920x1080] & 21.6" Asus [1920x1080] monitors
GibsonSGKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 09:13 PM   #134
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin_Broke View Post
I did see that the GeForce FX series needs 250 watt power supply so if something like this needs 250 watts how can an GeForce 8500 series work on this 150 watts power supply since it seemed like those needed 350 watts. I want the best video card that will work and not fry the power supply since if I distroy this supply I don't know where I can get a new one that is better than 150 watts so it will work for the video card. Would ATI Radeon cards use less watts or are they the same?
Pay attention to your own thread. Man.
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 09:33 PM   #135
In Runtime
 
Dustin_Broke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Yahoo to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Skype™ to Dustin_Broke
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Quote:
Originally Posted by foothead View Post
The x1300 I posted will work, and is most likely your best bet. PCI 8500s are extremely hard to find nowadays.
That card says it needs a 300 watt power supply. Are you sure that will work on 150 watts? Will I be pushing it to the max if I had this card? I just hope in the long run my power supply won't burn out because of this card. I do see that they sell the same power supply for this machine when I type the model number of my PC but they cost $60 so it would cost me alot if I have to replace the same power supply just becaues the video card used too much power. I' am in a very limited budget so I want to be very sure that something like the X1300 will work. Have you tested a higher end card like this on a system that has a power supply that was like around 150 watts?


I mean if you know forsure this card will work then that would be great but I just need to make sure. Don't want to push it too hard though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_56013 View Post
Pay attention to your own thread. Man.
Oh so there is a power supply that will fit on my machine and that has more watts. I thought that my power supply was specialy made for this machine only.

But even if I didn't upgrade to 350 watts would it of still worked with 150 watts?
Dustin_Broke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 09:47 PM   #136
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

I had an x1300 pro on a 200w PSU with a P4 rig, which consumed more power than yours. It should work.

EDIT: Same rig is now using a HD 4670.

If you wanna be 100% sure, give me a model number for the PSU and/or the +12v amperage.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 10:59 PM   #137
In Runtime
 
Dustin_Broke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Yahoo to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Skype™ to Dustin_Broke
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Heres a pic of what the power supply says.

Dustin_Broke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 11:08 PM   #138
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

You cannot run ANY graphics card with that. It is only 48w.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 11:11 PM   #139
In Runtime
 
Dustin_Broke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via MSN to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Yahoo to Dustin_Broke Send a message via Skype™ to Dustin_Broke
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

But it said max is 150 watts isn't that what tells you how many watts? Since the past power supplys I seen they always says like max is 250 or max is 150 so this should be a 150 watts supply.
Dustin_Broke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 11:15 PM   #140
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

They kinda cheat. There is only 4 amps on the +12v rail (the only one that really matters here) so they added the wattage of all the other rails.

Cheap power supplies do that sometimes. Despite what the label says, your psu is 48w.
__________________

foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0