Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2010, 11:27 PM   #121
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

That is an oem type power supply. I have a couple like that, it will most likely be very hard to replace.

You could get away with a pci 8500 gt, assuming you can find one.
__________________

foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:30 PM   #122
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Am I missing something here? The account was banned and he blatantly and deliberately created another. :|

I want to be of help, but we seem to keep hashing the same concepts and questions over and over again.

Buy a PCI 8500GT and call it a day.
__________________

__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:36 PM   #123
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Am I missing something here? The account was banned and he blatantly and deliberately created another. :|

I want to be of help, but we seem to keep hashing the same concepts and questions over and over again.

Buy a PCI 8500GT and call it a day.
AR posted after, so I assume the ban was intended to reset post count.

Cards to look for: 8500,8400, radeon 9500/9550, x1300, 7200,7300
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:39 PM   #124
Fully Optimized
 
dude_56013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,262
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817170015
dude_56013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:40 PM   #125
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

His main account was banned through a series of unfortunate misunderstandings and he was allowed to post under another account while we work on getting his main account back.

Carry on.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:51 PM   #126
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Here is a good card.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ATI-RADEON-X1300...item3effa74b06

i have the pci express version, and it can play most new console ports on a low resolution. Only about 25-30 fps most of the time, but it works.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 01:52 PM   #127
BSOD
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

I just recently got a used DVD player for $2 at Thrift World so now I can install DVD CDs or watch DVDs now. But I' am having some problems and the problem is that it appreas the when I boot the PC the CDROM ejects and closes but after windows is fully loaded the CDROM won't eject or anything also I don't see the DVDROM listed on the device manager. I did use the same ribbon cord that was connected to the other CDROM since it had another plug like thing on the same ribbon cord so it should work but it's not.
Dallas1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 01:59 PM   #128
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dallas1984 View Post
I just recently got a used DVD player for $2 at Thrift World so now I can install DVD CDs or watch DVDs now. But I' am having some problems and the problem is that it appreas the when I boot the PC the CDROM ejects and closes but after windows is fully loaded the CDROM won't eject or anything also I don't see the DVDROM listed on the device manager. I did use the same ribbon cord that was connected to the other CDROM since it had another plug like thing on the same ribbon cord so it should work but it's not.
You'll need to set one CDROM to Master and the other to Slave.

Look on the back of the drives, next to the IDE connector, for the jumper. You should see the various settings available for the different jumper positions.
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 02:17 PM   #129
BSOD
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

What I did is I saw the first main CDROM and it was on the first two and the new DVD I got was on the last two so I moved the peg to the middle two and it worked. So I guess the DVDROM wasn't broken. Now I can watch DVDs and install games that use DVD CDs.



I actualy didn't know what I was doing but just guessed that the peg should of been in the next two from the first two since the main CDROM is on the first two.
Dallas1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 02:22 PM   #130
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Upgrades for eMachines T1100

Remeniz said to put it to salve, and the "peg" you moved is called a Jumper...just to let you know
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0