Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2007, 11:48 AM   #1
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Default True or False?

Is it true that the Asus P5GZ-MX mobo's PCI-E slot only runs at 4x as opposed to its normal 16x speed? Thanks
__________________

cldd5678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 12:09 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: True or False?

http://www.shopping.com/xPF-ASUS-ASU...www.google.com

according to this it runs at 16x, Do you mean that it SEEMS to run/accept that speed type?
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 03:53 PM   #3
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 49
Default Re: True or False?

No I'm asking the question of if it does? Look at the info on these links.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ASUS-P5GZ-MX-FSB...QQcmdZViewItem

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131088 (second review on there)

http://www.atacom.com/program/print_html_new.cgi?cart_id=8580932_66_122_195_5&Pa gecode=1|MB77&Item_code=MB77_ASUS_75_20&USER_ID=ww w

I have no clue. Some places say 4x and others say 16x. Any insight would be very VERY much appreciated.
cldd5678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 04:09 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: True or False?

"1 x PCI-E x16 @ x4 speed" thats quoted from the auction, i wasnt aware that a x16 port could run at x4 speed... im quite confused
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 04:10 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: True or False?

If it can that sucks, wouldn't use it for any type of gaming then.
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 04:11 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: True or False?

ya no kidding, lol that would suck...
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 07:01 PM   #7
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: True or False?

Even the Asus P5GZ-MX page says "1 x PCI-E x16 @ x4 speed". I guess there's a limitation with the Intel 945GZ chipset used on that board that limits the available bandwidth of the PCI-E bus.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 07:18 PM   #8
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: True or False?

maybe its like some older sli boards where the second port was physically 16x but electronically 8x. just a thought.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 08:03 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: True or False?

Ok then I was confused when I wrote that , so you the speed it runs at. And that link will still answer your question.
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0