Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2008, 11:05 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 321
Default False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Hi everybody.
For a while I've been sort of annoyed at how exact hard-drive sizes, whether you're buying a hard-drive on its own, or a HDD Mp3 Playeer or anything, are not what is advertised.

For instance, if you get a 250GB hard-drive the actual size is 232GB. This wasn't a problem years ago when 10GB hard-drives were standard. You'd miss out on about 100MB, nobody really cared. But now, you're missing out on 18GB and more. I mean, a 320GB Hard-drive is actually 298GB. That's 22GB which you could be using for hundreds of albums, tens of movies, or a few games.

I know that the calculations don't add up or whatever, and that there's some sort of explanation and that they just round the numbers. But regardless, companies are technically falsely advertising, aren't they? You are not getting what they are saying you'll get. While a 500GB is cheap and more than enough in most cases, my point still stands.

I'd just like to know what your opinions are on this.
Thanks
Rhys Andrews
__________________

RhysAndrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 11:53 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Basically, there is that much space there, but the formatting takes it away. So it's not false advertising at all because before formatting the drive there was 500GB worth of space.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 11:55 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 2,410
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Also some hard drive manufacturers say 1GB = 1000MB when it's actually 1024MB and that can take some space away, along with formatting.
__________________
Desktop: Dell Dimension E510, 2.5GB RAM, Intel P4 3.0GHZ, 250GB HDD, Windows Vista Premium. Might not be the best, but the old girl is still running good.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 12:03 PM   #4
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Quote:
Originally Posted by RhysAndrews View Post
For instance, if you get a 250GB hard-drive the actual size is 232GB. This wasn't a problem years ago when 10GB hard-drives were standard. You'd miss out on about 100MB, nobody really cared.
That's kinda contradicting yourself there. There was always the "false advertising" it's just the smaller drives don't show it as much.

It's not false advertising, it's just different ways of mesuring 1 gig.

If you look at it properly, one gig is one billion (10^9) bytes which is exactly how HDD manufacturers look at it. Computers technically do this wrong as they register one gig (which is supposed to be one billion by all other standards) as 1.07 billion bytes or 2^30.

Either way, this is no-one at fault. HDD makers are living up to what they say the drive can hold, and computers can't change how they look at it as they do everything in base two. All we can do is accept it.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:20 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

When I was going to install windows xp on my brand new Maxtor 200 gb hard drive a while ago, it said the unpartitioned space on it was over 203gb. Formatted it took away about 11 or 12 gb I think. The file system takes up space on the drive, thats why it seems smaller, it doesn't count that as space on the drive. But if you look at it before you format it, it should be around the advertised capacity.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:32 PM   #6
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Quote:
Originally Posted by celegorm View Post
Computers technically do this wrong as they register one gig (which is supposed to be one billion by all other standards) as 1.07 billion bytes or 2^30.
Computers look at it right, manufactures look at it wrong. Computers were built on binary so it's only logical that everything else is based on 2.

What he says is true though.
JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:49 PM   #7
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Quote:
Originally Posted by JogaBonito1502 View Post
Computers look at it right, manufactures look at it wrong.
That argument can go both ways. Manufacturers go by true billion, computers by binary billion. Both are right...
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 02:50 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Yes, it is false advertising.
__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 05:26 PM   #9
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

the exact vale you will get when formatted under windows is 93% of the advertised size , its always been that way always will just that windows measures the size differently to how the HDD manufacturer measures it
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 05:31 PM   #10
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: False Advertising on Hard-Drive Sizes

Quote:
Originally Posted by celegorm View Post
That argument can go both ways. Manufacturers go by true billion, computers by binary billion. Both are right...
They REALLY need to make their mind up
__________________

j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0