Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2007, 06:47 PM   #1
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 26
Default Broadband Topic (Please Read)

i currently have free 2mb broadband from ntl/virgin media!,but a while back i was on the high rate line but my folks wanted it downgraded as they never use the fcukin thing so it was understandable!,so out came the broadband guy and changed over the cable modem to a lower speed one!,but the guy forgot to take the old modem away!,so i put the old modem back in there to see weather it would work!,everything syncd up ok and i thought yes happy days!,but i couldnt get onto any sites ffs!,i could ping sites via the dos command ok though! which i thought was strange cause if the MAC address from the cable modem was turned off then there was no way for the modem to send any data!,but it is!,checked the modem config page and its syncing up to 10mb,would love to get this to work,any ideas?
__________________

furlong86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 06:59 PM   #2
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Broadband Topic (Please Read)

Is this a firewall on your own pc that is blocking your web browser from loading pages
__________________

__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 07:15 PM   #3
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: Broadband Topic (Please Read)

no firewalls!
furlong86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2007, 09:47 PM   #4
In Runtime
 
VirtualDrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 451
Default Re: Broadband Topic (Please Read)

Your isp prob has the mac address of the new router registered in there system, so when you put the old one in the mac addresses didn't match meaning no internet. But since the computer could detect when you put the old router in, you would still be able to ping it.
__________________
The USA spent 12 million dollars and 10 years designing a pen that worked in space.
The Russians brought a pencil.

If this post has helped you please add to my rep.
VirtualDrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 04:40 AM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
Anubis1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,308
Send a message via MSN to Anubis1980 Send a message via Yahoo to Anubis1980
Default Re: Broadband Topic (Please Read)

The ISP can detect what speed you are registered with and limit the line accordingly so u wont be able to receive anything other than 2mb anyway, im sure of it. Also i think they have replaced the 10mb version of the broadband with a 20mb version.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 (1333fsb) 2.66 @3.5ghz |EVGA 680i SLI Mobo | 2GB Twin XMS ddr800 @ 875 | Leadtek 7950 GX2 Core@601 Mem@1600
500GB IBM/HITACHI Sata2 7200/16MB | 160GB 7200rpm 8mb UDMA133 Maxtor | XION 600w dual 12v 44A total SLI PSU | X-fi Xtreme Music | 22" Widescreen Acer LCD
Anubis1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0