Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Hardware
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2009, 11:53 PM   #1
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 81
Default 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

I noticed this today when I was transferring data from one sata to another. Both 3 gb/s, 16mb cache. Transfer speed was about 102 mb/s. Am I missing something here?
__________________

somsto75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:13 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

I think 3GB/s is the theoretical throughput of the SATA II interface, never to be actually expected. I believe this is because the actual drives themselves could not manage that much speed. Correct me if I'm wrong though.
__________________

__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:14 AM   #3
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMan View Post
I think 3GB/s is the theoretical throughput of the SATA II interface, never to be actually expected. I believe this is because the actual drives themselves could not manage that much speed. Correct me if I'm wrong though.
I guess you can "false advertise" as long as it holds water in theory

thanks for the response!
somsto75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:17 AM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
Whyfly??'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 976
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMan View Post
I think 3GB/s is the theoretical throughput of the SATA II interface, never to be actually expected. I believe this is because the actual drives themselves could not manage that much speed. Correct me if I'm wrong though.
I thought so too.
I always thought it works like a PCI Express Slot.
Just because it's bandwith is a certain number, doesn't mean that the card will work at that speed, it depends on the card, not the slot.
I think in a few years down the road the hard drives will be able to do 3gb/s and we will end up getting a new interface.
__________________
Amd Phenom ii 940 3.0 Stock cooler :( :( :(
XFX Geforce 260 Core 216
Antec 1200 with 600 watt Ocz Modxstream Pro
4 gigs DDR2 1066 RAM... 640 gig hard drive
Gigabyte Ud4P-MA790x
Whyfly?? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:45 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

yup
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 03:24 AM   #6
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 64
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

Also, you may be mistaking 3 gigabits/second for 3 gigabytes/ second. The SATAII interface has a theoretical bandwidth of 3 gigabits/second. This comes out to around 385 Megabytes/second.
isaiahk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 01:49 AM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

ah, actually you are right, I was thinking gigabytes. Good catch isaiahk. +1
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 12:45 PM   #8
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

Quote:
Originally Posted by isaiahk View Post
Also, you may be mistaking 3 gigabits/second for 3 gigabytes/ second. The SATAII interface has a theoretical bandwidth of 3 gigabits/second. This comes out to around 385 Megabytes/second.
Oh man, that changes a lot! Thanks for that, I misunderstood it for gigabyte. So it actually is not that far off then.
somsto75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 01:12 PM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
Computear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: US
Posts: 675
Default Re: 3 gb/s not actually 3 gb/s

Yeah, GB/s is not the same as Gb/s

Lowercase b = bit
Uppercase B = byte
__________________

__________________
Laptop: Dell XPS 17 | i5-2450M @ 2.5GHz | 6144MB RAM | GeForce GT 550M
Desktop:
HAF 932 Advanced | i5-3750k @ 4.4GHz | CORSAIR H100 | ASUS P8Z77-V | EVGA GTX 680 2GB | 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 @ 1600 | MUSHKIN 240GB SSD | WD 500GB 7200RPM HDD
Computear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0