Go Back   Computer Forums > Classifieds: Buy | Sell | Trade
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2007, 07:06 PM   #1
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

Hey guys. I have 2 150 foot (~45 meters) fiber optic cables. They are ST to ST (male to male). 30 meters sells for ~$100 online. I will sell these for $90 each or $160 for both. Thank you







Edit: I also have 15 1 meter SC to SC cables for $20 each or $120 for all 15. Retail is ~$40.

__________________

325irollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 09:51 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Re: FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

Jesus, where did you get that
__________________

__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 11:29 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juice View Post
Jesus, where did you get that
stole it... lol j/p

what's the data transfer rate on those suckers? that'd make a whicked LAN setup
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:10 AM   #4
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

lol, had extra at work. The speeds are up to and past 10Gb if needed. They can be used at 10Mb, 100Mb, etc. Pretty darn fast!
325irollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:22 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by 325irollin View Post
lol, had extra at work. The speeds are up to and past 10Gb if needed. They can be used at 10Mb, 100Mb, etc. Pretty darn fast!
geeze! ok, im kinda interested now, lol, what kind of equipment do i need if i wanted to network with fibre optics?
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:34 AM   #6
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullzi View Post
geeze! ok, im kinda interested now, lol, what kind of equipment do i need if i wanted to network with fibre optics?
Well, there are NIC cards that use fiber rather than CAT5 or CAT6. You'd need that in your computer but as far as getting your house wired for that, I wouldn't know where to start. lol. Fiber is mostly used with server. The cables go from the server to the user computers to get faster speeds. Speed all depends on what kind of NICs and such that you are using.
325irollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 08:27 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
_-..zKiLLA..-_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,952
Send a message via AIM to _-..zKiLLA..-_
Default Re: FS: ST-ST 62.5/125 fiber patch cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullzi View Post
geeze! ok, im kinda interested now, lol, what kind of equipment do i need if i wanted to network with fibre optics?
well almost all companys use it now.. but actually gettin ur house wired with it, call ur ISP and see what they charge for that kinda thing... or if u buy a new house in the process of being built then they'll give u the option to have it put it ..(i think, dont quote me)

GOT ANY OPTICAL CABLE?..
__________________

__________________
My beast lappy: Acer netbook, 1.6ghz atom dual core, 2gb ddr3
My PSN: Kalikid_420
_-..zKiLLA..-_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0